KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

commercial background

German translation: Vertriebsfragen/-themen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commercial background
German translation:Vertriebsfragen/-themen
Entered by: Sven Tewes

17:14 Jan 20, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Vertrag
English term or phrase: commercial background
Es geht um eine mögliche Zusammenarbeit zweiter Parteien und dabei auszutauschende Informationen, die u.a. Folgendes einschließen: "without limitation, information relating to the *commercial background*, design and manufacturing processes and production capacities for the product".

Ich komme nicht darauf, wie ich den "commercial background" in diesem Kontext am besten übersetzen kann.
Sven Tewes
Vertriebsfragen/-themen
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke! Das dürfte in diesem Fall am besten passen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Vertriebsfragen/-themen
Hans G. Liepert
4kommerzieller HintergrundVittorio Ferretti
3Marktsituation bzw. -potential
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vertriebsfragen/-themen


Explanation:
.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1854
Grading comment
Danke! Das dürfte in diesem Fall am besten passen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Hauer
48 mins
  -> danke

agree  Kristin Sobania
4 hrs
  -> danke

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kommerzieller Hintergrund


Explanation:
mit der Pluralform 1,400 GT

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke für die Erläuterung!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Marktsituation bzw. -potential


Explanation:
Über ein Arzneimittelprodukt heißt es z. B.:
Commercial Background
Autoimmune conditions:
• 40 million people in EU and USA with >$20 billion in annual sales.
Serious allergies:
• 175 million individuals in EU and USA generating sales of >$23 billion per year.
Unmet need remains high because current treatments address only the symptoms (poorly in many cases) but not disease progression.
Multiple sclerosis key facts:
• 700,000 sufferers in EU and USA
• High economic burden - US cost estimated at $2-3 billion per year
• No satisfactory treatments available: limited efficacy with serious side effects
Factor VIII intolerance key facts:
• 24,000 Haemophilia A sufferers in EU and USA – potential for Orphan Drug designation
• Serious bleeding disorder affecting primarily males managed with infusions of Factor VIII
• 20 to 30% of patients develop inhibitors of Factor VIII: decreases efficacy of treatment resulting in joint damage, brain damage and death
• Factor VIII sales exceeded $600 million in 2005
http://www.apitope.com/discovery.html



Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke für die Erläuterung!