KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

subsidiary

German translation: s.u.


11:33 Jul 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: subsidiary
Es geht mir im Prinzip um die Bezüge in Satz (i), d.h. worauf bezieht sich jeweils their und they?

Furthermore, an exception pertains to institutions that perform their activities primarily or exclusively within a restricted circle. This exception applies to (i) persons who perform brokerage services exclusively for the undertaking of which they are a subsidiary, for their subsidiaries or for another subsidiary or undertaking of which they are a subsidiary, (ii) persons whose services consist exclusively of the management, on the basis of an agreement with an employer, of an employees- participation plan in respect of securities issued for the employer's account; and (iii) persons whose services consist exclusively of the performance of both the services referred to under (i) and (ii).
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
(i) their bezieht sich auf eine Tochtergesellschaft der betrachteten Person ( Gesellschaft ); they bezieht sich im ersten Fall auf die ( erste )Muttergesellschaft der betrachteten Person und im zweiten Fall auf eine weitere mögliche Muttergesellschaft der betrachteten Person.
Sieht ja wirklich nach einem restricted circle aus.
Selected response from:

Horst2
Grading comment
Das macht trotz der Kompliziertheit Sinn! Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1im 1. Satz die institutions, und im 2. Satz...
Alison Schwitzgebel
4s.u.Horst2
1their
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
im 1. Satz die institutions, und im 2. Satz...


Explanation:
... "they" bezieht sich auf die Unternehmen, von denen diese Personen eine Tochtergesellschaft sind. Wie eine Person eine Tochtergesellschaft sein kann ist aber fraglich...

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
9 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
their


Explanation:
also, bei dem ersten they stimme ich mit Allison überein.
bei "their subsidiaries" fürchte ich, meinen sie die Tochtergesellschaften der Tochtergesellschaften. Aber eigentlich ergibt das keinen Sinn, haben Tochtergesellschaften überhaupt Tochtergesellschaften?

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 74

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
(i) their bezieht sich auf eine Tochtergesellschaft der betrachteten Person ( Gesellschaft ); they bezieht sich im ersten Fall auf die ( erste )Muttergesellschaft der betrachteten Person und im zweiten Fall auf eine weitere mögliche Muttergesellschaft der betrachteten Person.
Sieht ja wirklich nach einem restricted circle aus.

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Das macht trotz der Kompliziertheit Sinn! Vielen Dank an alle!