KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

commissary

German translation: Proviant und Verpflegung


14:27 Feb 17, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Aircraft lease
English term or phrase: commissary
Flugzeugleasingvertrag, Punkt Lessee's Responsibilities

During the flight series of this agreement, Lessee shall provide, pay and be responsible for all operating osts and variables, including but not limited to:

a. Crew and personnel transporation at all stations and from Lessor's home base
...
f. Interior and exterior cleaning of aircraft
g. Commissary and catering
h. Fuel and oil lubricants

Ich kenne Commissary nur als Armeeladen, könnten das eventuell die Waren sein, die im Flugzeug angeboten werden, wenn ja, gibt's dafür einen Fachausdruck? Vielen Dank
silvia glatzhofer
German translation:Proviant und Verpflegung
Explanation:
würde hier unterscheiden zwischen der Verpflegung (catering) also dem Essen und Trinken, was einem auf längeren Flügen zusteht und dem Proviant (comissary), den man sich selbst aus dem Wagen zukaufen kann.
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
Danke. Ich hab Deine Lösung verwendet und den Kunden gebeten, er möge das überprüfen (der Vertrag wurde nicht von einem engl. native verfasst)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Laden
Vito Smolej
3Proviant und Verpflegung
Katja Schoone
2 +1Verpflegung
Jonathan MacKerron
2InventarDavid Moore


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Inventar


Explanation:
I'm really not sure of the German, but I do think your "purchases for resale on board" is on the right lines.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rita Utt: also "Bordverkauf" oder Waren für den Bordverkauf?
51 mins
  -> Absolutely

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laden


Explanation:
com·mis·sar·y (km-sr)
n. pl. com·mis·sar·ies
1.
a. A supermarket for military personnel and their dependents, usually located on a military installation.
b. A store where food and equipment are sold, as in a mining camp.

(aus LEO geholt - siehe URL)

Example sentence(s):
  • http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=249287&idForum=2&lp=ende&lang=de
Vito Smolej
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verpflegung


Explanation:
according to my military dictionary

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: Ja, Verpflegungsstelle
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Proviant und Verpflegung


Explanation:
würde hier unterscheiden zwischen der Verpflegung (catering) also dem Essen und Trinken, was einem auf längeren Flügen zusteht und dem Proviant (comissary), den man sich selbst aus dem Wagen zukaufen kann.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/commissary.html
Katja Schoone
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 675
Grading comment
Danke. Ich hab Deine Lösung verwendet und den Kunden gebeten, er möge das überprüfen (der Vertrag wurde nicht von einem engl. native verfasst)