KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

application

German translation: Antrag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:application
German translation:Antrag
Entered by: Anne Spitzmueller

17:04 Mar 6, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Deed of Trust
English term or phrase: application
Where the Vendor has appointed a Management Company any dispute or difference between them arising out of these Rules shall be referred to the decision of a single expert to be agreed between the Vendor and the Management Company or in default of agreement to be appointed on the ***application*** of either party by the Trustee.

Ich bin mir hier sehr unsicher, was application in dem Zusammenhang bedeutet. Ist es eine Art Ausschreibung? Könnte mir hier bitte jemand weiterhelfen? Dankeschön!
Regina Freitag
Germany
Antrag
Explanation:
auf Antrag beider Parteien
Selected response from:

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Antrag
Anne Spitzmueller
4 +1AntragIvanhoe


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Antrag


Explanation:
auf Antrag beider Parteien

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shesaid: Genau (wobei jede Partei auch einzeln den Antrag stellen kann).
11 mins
  -> genau - danke!

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
28 mins
  -> Danke, Anja!

agree  Hans G. Liepert
40 mins
  -> Danke, Hans!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr
  -> Danke, Harald!

agree  Steffen Walter: mit "Shesaid"s Kommentar
1 hr
  -> Danke, Steffen!

agree  KARIN ISBELL
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Antrag


Explanation:
... to be appointed on the application of either party ...

... auf Antrag einer der Parteien ...

Nach meinem Verständnis kann jede der Parteien dies veranlassen.

Example sentence(s):
  • An expert can be appointed on the application of either party.

    Reference: http://www.oit.org/public/english/tribunal/stateng.htm
Ivanhoe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shesaid: That's it, see my comment above.
2 mins
  -> Danke!