KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

to all the property, title and interest in the Trademarks

German translation: Eigentumsrechten, Rechtsanprüchen und Beteiligungen an den Marken


09:44 Mar 12, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Trademark Assignment Agreement
English term or phrase: to all the property, title and interest in the Trademarks
In consideration of the payment of a portion of the purchase price set forth in Schedule 1 of the Master Agreement, the Assignor hereby assigns and transfers to the Assignee, who hereby accepts, the Trademarks together with that part of the goodwill of the business connected with the use of the Trademarks, together with all rights to apply for registrations and to renew and continue the Trademarks in the relevant countries and all common law rights associated therewith, together with the right to sue and recover damages for all the past, present and future infringements thereof, ***to all the property, title and interest in the Trademarks***.

Mir ist nicht klar, worauf sich der eingesternte Teils bezieht.
unetz
German translation:Eigentumsrechten, Rechtsanprüchen und Beteiligungen an den Marken
Explanation:
M.E. ist der Satz so zu lesen: ...together with all rights .....to all the property, title and interest in the Trademarks.

Bezieht sich noch auf die Rechte.
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
Da hiermit meine eigentliche Frage beantwortet ist, gebe ich die Punkte an Katja, auch wenn die Antwort von Hans ebenfalls hilfreich ist.
Danke an Euch beide
Ulrike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aus sämtlichen Eigentumsrechten und Rechtsansprüchen an den Marken
Hans G. Liepert
3Eigentumsrechten, Rechtsanprüchen und Beteiligungen an den Marken
Katja Schoone


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to all the property, title and interest in the trademarks
Eigentumsrechten, Rechtsanprüchen und Beteiligungen an den Marken


Explanation:
M.E. ist der Satz so zu lesen: ...together with all rights .....to all the property, title and interest in the Trademarks.

Bezieht sich noch auf die Rechte.

Katja Schoone
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 675
Grading comment
Da hiermit meine eigentliche Frage beantwortet ist, gebe ich die Punkte an Katja, auch wenn die Antwort von Hans ebenfalls hilfreich ist.
Danke an Euch beide
Ulrike

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to all the property, title and interest in the trademarks
aus sämtlichen Eigentumsrechten und Rechtsansprüchen an den Marken


Explanation:
1. interest würde ich weglassen (angloamerikanischer Wahn, ALLES lückenlos erfassen zu wollen) ansonsten sind interests einfache Ansprüche
2. interest ist hier sicher nicht Beteiligung - die Quadratur des Kreises ist ein Kinderspiel gegen das Unterfangen, eine Beteiligung an einer Masrke verkaufen zu wollen (wer darf/muss gegen Verletzer klagen, darf/muss Lizenzgebühren einführen/erhöhen usw.)

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1854