KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

announced the awarded respondent

German translation: sollten wir den Zuschlag erhalten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:should we be announced the awarded respondent
German translation:sollten wir den Zuschlag erhalten
Entered by: Steffen Walter

06:57 Mar 30, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: announced the awarded respondent
Es geht um den Antrag auf Lieferung einer technischen Ausrüstung, genauer gesagt, um die Voraussetzungen für diesen Antrag seitens der Firma, die diesen Antrag stellt. Kann mir jemand mit *announced the awarded Respondent* weiterhelfen?

• aaa has its own development methodology and standards and practices that have been applied for other contracts. Our standards are certified with ISO 9001 and CMMi level 3 and have been applied in many real projects. We understand they are also compliant with the methodology and standards requested for this project. Prices below assume no changes will be necessary on our current standards.
• In any case we should be *announced the awarded Respondent*, any and all of the equipment delivered to the Authority, including the Equipment, shall be manufactured by us.
• In any case we should be *announced the awarded Respondent*, any and all of the services rendered to the Authority, including the Services, shall be rendered by us.
Susanne Stöckl
Austria
sollten wir den Zuschlag erhalten
Explanation:
This is strange English, but I think this is what it means

They responded to an RFQ (hence maybe "respondent"), and they hope it will be announced that they have been
awarded the contract
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sollten wir den Zuschlag erhaltenTeresa Reinhardt
3s.u.
Michaela Sommer


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sollten wir den Zuschlag erhalten


Explanation:
This is strange English, but I think this is what it means

They responded to an RFQ (hence maybe "respondent"), and they hope it will be announced that they have been
awarded the contract


Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Sommer: genau, wenn man es weniger wörtlich übersetzt (s. meinen Vorschlag), trifft das den Kern der Aussage
1 min
  -> Danke, Michaela!

agree  Uta Kappler: Elegant und idiomatisch!
10 hrs
  -> Danke, Uta!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Vielleicht könnte man es ungefähr so formulieren:

Sollten wir als der Zuschlag erhaltende Partner/Bieter bekannt gegeben/angekündigt werden, ...


Michaela Sommer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 280
16 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?