KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

say U.S. dollar

German translation: in Worten/ausgeschrieben


07:36 Apr 3, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: say U.S. dollar
In einer Tabelle im Kauf- und Verkaufvertrag steht folgendes:

Gesamtwert der Ware: SAY U.S. DOLLAR FOUR HUNDRET FIFTY THOUSAND ONLY.

Was hat es mit dem SAY... ONLY auf sich? Vielen Dank schon mal für jeden Tipp.

Liebe Grüße

Senada
Senada Hodzic
Germany
German translation:in Worten/ausgeschrieben
Explanation:
in the US, you usually write the amount in numbers and you write/spell it out.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5in Worten/ausgeschrieben
Elisabeth Moser
3 +2in Worten: ... US-Dollar
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
say u. s. dollar
in Worten/ausgeschrieben


Explanation:
in the US, you usually write the amount in numbers and you write/spell it out.

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary austria
29 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Camilla Seifert: Genau!
29 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: genau so
3 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Susanne Stöckl
1 day37 mins
  -> Danke

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in Worten: ... US-Dollar


Explanation:
Das KÖNNTE dem im Deutschen vor ausgeschriebenen Betragsangaben geläufigen "in Worten" entsprechen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-03 07:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Englisch sieht nach einem nichtmuttersprachlichen Verfasser aus.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary austria
29 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs