KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

covered person

German translation: von dieser Regelung erfasste / betroffene Person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:covered person
German translation:von dieser Regelung erfasste / betroffene Person
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

23:16 Apr 7, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / conflict of interest
English term or phrase: covered person
Ich lese gerade einen Auszug aus einem Vertrag Korrektur, Thema Interessenkonflikt. Ich weiß nicht, wer die Vertragspartner sind, es ist wirklich nur ein Abschnitt.

Hier ist von einer covered person die Rede, ich kann mit der bestehenden Übersetzung nicht leben, bin aber kein Spezialist für Rechtstexte.

"Every person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending, or completed action, suit, or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative, or investigative (other than an action by or in the right of the Company) by reason of the fact that the person is or was an officer, manager, or employee of the Company or is or was serving at the request of the Company as a director (including committees of the Board), manager, officer, or employee of another corporation or entity (a “Covered Person”), may be indemnified by the Company, at its sole and absolute discretion and in all cases where the Company is obliged to indemnify the Covered Person by virtue of applicable laws, judgments or orders, against any and all reasonable costs and expenses, judgments, fines, and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by the Covered Person in connection with such action, suit, or proceeding if the Covered Person acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the Company, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe the person's conduct was unlawful. The resolution of any action, suit, or proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a presumption that the Covered Person did not act in good faith and in a manner which the Covered Person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the Company, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that the person's conduct was unlawful."

(Sorry, aber ganze Sätze sind wichtig...) :-)

Hier geht es meines Erachtens um Firmeninformationen und Insiderwissen. Ich kenne "covered" als einen Begriff aus dem Journalismus..

Wäre "informierte Person" eine vernünftige Übersetzung?
Nein, es hat absolut nichts mit Versicherung zu tun.

Riesigen Dank im Voraus!
Nicole Schnell
United States
betroffene Person
Explanation:
einfach eine Person, die von dem ganzen Gesummse betroffen ist, war oder sein wird
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Diese lange Version hat in der Übersetzung plötzlich richtig vernünftig und verständlich geklungen. Uwe Kaisers Einwand war ebenfalls ausgezeichnet.

Riesigen Dank, Hans und Kollegen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2betroffene Person
Hans G. Liepert
4Covered Personxxxukaiser
3einbezogene Person
Allesklar
2versicherte PersonSchtroumpf
1involvierte PersonChristian Wolk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
einbezogene Person


Explanation:
Covered here as in covered by the indemnity obligations of the company. I don't think every "informed" person would necessarily be covered.

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
involvierte Person


Explanation:
Although the source does not say "involved" it sounds right to me in german.

Christian Wolk
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
betroffene Person


Explanation:
einfach eine Person, die von dem ganzen Gesummse betroffen ist, war oder sein wird

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1854
Grading comment
Diese lange Version hat in der Übersetzung plötzlich richtig vernünftig und verständlich geklungen. Uwe Kaisers Einwand war ebenfalls ausgezeichnet.

Riesigen Dank, Hans und Kollegen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Ich dachte zuerst an "abgedeckte", aber zum Register paßt Liepert-Vorschlag besser, ggf. mit Zusatz "von dieser Regelung betroffen..."
32 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Passt - und warum eigentlich nicht auch "(von der Regelung/Vorschrift) erfasste Person(en)"? (das hatte ja Nicole selbst oben ins Spiel gebracht)
53 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
versicherte Person


Explanation:
Ich denke auf Französisch, selbst wenn ich diesen Text lese... und dabei sehe ich immer wieder als Hintergrund, dass die "Company" eine Versicherung einschaltet (... indemnifies...!). Das ganze Blabla dient dann nur dazu, den Versicherungsschutz auf Fälle guten Glaubens einzugrenzen.
Aber ich kann natürlich auch voll danebenliegen ;)

Schtroumpf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Covered Person


Explanation:
ich würde das keinesfalls übersetzen, ich kenne das aus z.B. aus Practice Manuals, in denen Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaften im Zusammenhang mit Unabhängigkeitsfragen über einige hundert Seiten definieren, wann eine Person entsprechend der Richtlinien Covered Person in Bezug auf eine Firma ist. Leider hat das Deutsche nix Unumständliches zu bieten (Überraschung!), und Wendungen wie "betroffene Personen" sind zwar durchaus nicht falsch, klingen jedoch u.U. etwas merkwürdig oder auch nicht ganz exakt in einem bestimmten Kontext.

xxxukaiser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 294