KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

to the extent that

German translation: soweit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the extent that
German translation:soweit
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:35 Apr 28, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Software-Lizenzvereinbarung
English term or phrase: to the extent that
Kontext: "This Agreement will terminate automatically without notice from XXX if you fail to comply with any provision of this Agreement ... All provisions of this Agreement as to warranties, limitation of liability, remedies and damages will survive termination. ***The parties agree to waive any provisions, procedures and the operation of any legislation to the extent that a court order or approval is required to terminate this Agreement.***"
Recht gehört leider nicht zu meinen Fachgebieten... Der gesamte letzte Satz überfordert mich ein wenig.
"To the extent that" wurde hier ja bereits öfter diskutiert, aber da ich auch nicht sicher bin, was hier mit "provisions, procedures and the operation of any legislation" gemeint ist, ist meine Übersetzung hier ungefähr so brauchbar wie die von Google.
Eine meiner Blindschüsse lautet: "Die Parteien verzichten auf jegliche Maßnahmen, Handlungen und die Anwendung von Rechtsvorschriften, die eine gerichtliche Entscheidung (oder Bestätigung) für eine Vertragsbeendigung erforderlich machen." Aber ich habe hier noch ca. 10 andere Versionen... :o(
Wer kennt sich aus?
Karin Herding
Germany
insoweit...
Explanation:
insoweit eine ... erforderlich ist, ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-28 18:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nope: "***soweit*** eine .... erforderlich ist"
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3insoweit...
Anne-Carine Zimmer
3sofern ein .... erforderlich ist
Katja Schoone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
insoweit...


Explanation:
insoweit eine ... erforderlich ist, ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-28 18:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nope: "***soweit*** eine .... erforderlich ist"

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ "amended" suggestion
7 mins

agree  Klaus Urban
51 mins

agree  xxxukaiser: ja, soweit
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sofern ein .... erforderlich ist


Explanation:
eine andere Alternative

Katja Schoone
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 675