KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

on a going forward, not retroactive basis

German translation: siehe unten


14:29 May 2, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: on a going forward, not retroactive basis
Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Dies scheint eine Standardformel für U.S Web-Seiten zu sein. Gibt es dafür eine allgemeingebräuchliche Übersetzung?
Alexandra Collins
German translation:siehe unten
Explanation:
Änderungen gelten/sind ausschließlich für/auf nachfolgende/spätere Handlungen und Informationen (anwendbar/gültig), jedoch nicht rückwirkend/und keinesfalls rückwirkend

wäre eine weitere Möglichkeiten
Selected response from:

xxxukaiser
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2siehe untenxxxukaiser
4 -1können lediglich zukünftige Aktivitäten und Infos betreffen und sind daher nicht rückwirkendEllen Kraus
3(on a going forward, not retroactive basis) - nicht rückwirkend sondern ausschließlich nachfolgendsci-trans


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactiv
(on a going forward, not retroactive basis) - nicht rückwirkend sondern ausschließlich nachfolgend


Explanation:
Änderungen sind nicht rückwirkend sondern ausschließlich nachfolgend wirksam ...


sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactiv
siehe unten


Explanation:
Änderungen gelten/sind ausschließlich für/auf nachfolgende/spätere Handlungen und Informationen (anwendbar/gültig), jedoch nicht rückwirkend/und keinesfalls rückwirkend

wäre eine weitere Möglichkeiten

xxxukaiser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
8 hrs
  -> Ein nachträgliches Dankeschön

agree  angel_one: agree
19 hrs
  -> Auch hier ein nachträgliches Dankeschön

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactiv
können lediglich zukünftige Aktivitäten und Infos betreffen und sind daher nicht rückwirkend


Explanation:
just one more alternative

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johanna Timm, PhD: von "können" ist da nicht die Rede.
8 hrs