KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

official seat

German translation: Amtssitz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:official seat
German translation:Amtssitz
Entered by: Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist

09:48 Jul 4, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: official seat
Es geht nochmal um die Urkunde, momentan sitze ich echt auf der Leitung, aber sicher kann mir jemand mit *official seat* weiterhelfen.

Roll of Deeds No. aaa


Recorded


at bbb on

Date

before the undersigned Notary
Dr. ccc
with *official seat* at ddd



appeared today:

Mr. eee, born on fff, with business address at ggg, personally known to the Notary, according to his declarations acting not in his own name, but - excluding any personal liability - on behalf of

1. hhh Limited, a limited company formed under the laws of iii with its business address at kkk, and registered with the commercial register under registration number lll,
Susanne Stöckl
Austria
Amtssitz
Explanation:
In Bezug auf einen Notar heißt dies Amtssitz
Selected response from:

Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Amtssitz
Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist
4 +3GeschäftssitzCzitron Michel
4 +1Amtssitzxxxukaiser
4Sitzxxxnobilia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Geschäftssitz


Language variant: Sitz

Explanation:
Varianten

Czitron Michel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 97
Notes to answerer
Asker: Na klar! Danke für die "Erleuchtung", da war ich ganz schön vernagelt, ich glaube, ich würde mal eine Pause brauchen ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Suchan
2 mins

agree  Bernd Runge
3 mins

neutral  xxxukaiser: beim Notar?
5 mins

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: "Sitz": Ja. Aber "Geschäftssitz" würde ich bei einem Notar auf keinen Fall verwenden.
6 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert: Kein Notar hat einen Geschäftssitz, das Notariat ist ein Amt, kein Geschäft (auch wenn die Gebühren das Gegenteil vermuten lassen)
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Amtssitz


Explanation:
In Bezug auf einen Notar heißt dies Amtssitz

Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Die anwort von obe gehört eigentlich hierher, sorry.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxukaiser: totes Rennen aber richtige Lösung
1 min

agree  Jule Eitel: ganz klar!
9 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert: oder Amtsstelle (vgl Notariat in Hessen)
1 hr

agree  KatharinaV
4 hrs

agree  Sebastian Witte
5 hrs

agree  Tal Anja Cohen
2 days2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Amtssitz


Explanation:
da es der Notar ist

xxxukaiser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jule Eitel: ganz klar!
9 mins
  -> danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sitz


Explanation:
http://www.notarkammer-baden-wuerttemberg.de/Adressen/notars... (u.a.).

xxxnobilia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4