KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

in line with equity

German translation: nach billigem Ermessen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in line with equity
German translation:nach billigem Ermessen
Entered by: Sandra Gerstner

10:02 Jul 9, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: in line with equity
7. In the event of an increase in costs incurred with regard to the manufacture of the Products after the date of the Sales Order Acknowledgment and prior to the date of delivery, Seller reserve the right to unilaterally adapt the purchase price, ***in line with equity*** and the new cost situation related to the respective increase in costs; such right will however not apply in case the Products have to be delivered or rendered within four months of conclusion of the contract.

Es geht hier um allgemeine Verkaufsbedingungen und ich verstehe nicht so richtig, was mir *equity* in diesem Zusammenhang gemeint ist. Wer kann mir auf die Sprünge helfen? Dankeschön!
Sandra Gerstner
nach billigem Ermessen
Explanation:
Das verstehe ich wie Ellen, würde aber wie oben übersetzen.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4nach billigem Ermessen
Steffen Walter
4die einseitige (Preisanpassung).... ist recht und billigEllen Kraus


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die einseitige (Preisanpassung).... ist recht und billig


Explanation:
equity = Fairness and Billigkeit

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Ellen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxukaiser: das in line with geht noch weiter, deshalb klappt das eher nicht so
16 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nach billigem Ermessen


Explanation:
Das verstehe ich wie Ellen, würde aber wie oben übersetzen.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1044
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Steffen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxukaiser: ja, müsste dann hinhauen
16 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
2 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Definitiv - siehe auch § 315 BGB
5 hrs

agree  andres-larsen: in line with equity = using equitable discretion
10 hrs