KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

true translation

German translation: getreue Übersetzung


16:04 Aug 26, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: true translation
I have examined the English original/ photocopy/ facsimile and this is a true translation of the same into German amendment to the claim form made on the 11/8/2008 into English.

Please translate the whole sentence if possible, I have the following text already:

Als vom Präsidenten des Landgerichts Landshut öffentlich bestellte und allgemein beeidigte Übersetzerin für die englische Sprache bestätige ich:
lexisproject
Spain
German translation:getreue Übersetzung
Explanation:
Den Satz verstehe ich auf Englisch nicht richtig. Aber es wird mit true translation bestätigt, dass es sich um eine getreue Übersetzung handelt.
Selected response from:

Kristina Wolf
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8getreue Übersetzung
Kristina Wolf
4 +2richtige und vollständige Übersetzung
Stephanie Grammel
2As a certified (juror?) tranlator of English officially nominated by the president of the State Courellenbee


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
getreue Übersetzung


Explanation:
Den Satz verstehe ich auf Englisch nicht richtig. Aber es wird mit true translation bestätigt, dass es sich um eine getreue Übersetzung handelt.

Kristina Wolf
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camilla Seifert
6 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
14 mins

agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall
15 mins

agree  Kristin Sobania
28 mins

agree  Carolin Haase
38 mins

agree  Konrad Schultz
3 hrs

agree  EdithK
4 hrs

agree  Dr. Erich A. Schmidt
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
As a certified (juror?) tranlator of English officially nominated by the president of the State Cour


Explanation:
As a certified (juror?) tranlator of English officially nominated by the president of the State Court of Landshut I confirm:

ellenbee
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
richtige und vollständige Übersetzung


Explanation:
In den vom BDÜ LV Baden-Württemberg herausgegebenen "Richtlinien und Hinweisen für die Anfertigung von Urkundenübersetzungen" wird für die Beglaubigungsformel am Ende von "beglaubigten" Übersetzungen folgender Wortlaut empfohlen:

"Vorstehende Übersetzung der mir in der Urschrift (oder: beglaubigten Ablichtung, oder: Ablichtung) vorgelegten und in französischer (oder: englischer, spanischer, etc.) Sprache abgefassten Urkunde ist richtig und vollständig."


    Reference: http://www.bw.bdue.de/pdfdateien/urkunden02.pdf
Stephanie Grammel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHilzendegen: agree! das sollte expliziert werden.
5 hrs

agree  Ulrike Granitzki
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK