KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

to waive its obligations

German translation: siehe unten


18:55 Sep 3, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Emissionsprospekt Notes
English term or phrase: to waive its obligations
Wie kann die Emittentin auf ihre eigene Verpflichtung verzichten?

"The Issuer will be permitted ***to waive its obligations to pay interest*** on the Securities on any Optional Coupon Date in the circumstances set out in the Conditions."
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
German translation:siehe unten
Explanation:
Der Emittent wird unter den in den Bedingungen aufgeführten Voraussetzungen von seinen Zinsverpflichtungen aus den Wertpapieren zum/zur jeweiligen Kupondatum/Kupofälligkeit freigestellt/entbunden

wäre vielleicht ein Ansatz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-03 21:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natürlich fehlt noch "optional" vor dem Kupondatum
Selected response from:

xxxukaiser
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3siehe untenxxxukaiser
4 +1(eine) Verpflichtung aufschieben oder zurückstellen
Inge Meinzer
3 +1(kann sie) von ihren Verpflichtungen abweichen/entbunden werdensci-trans
3addendum to Uwe's answer
Bernhard Sulzer


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(eine) Verpflichtung aufschieben oder zurückstellen


Explanation:
laut von Eichborn ist eine mögliche Interpretation von *waive* auch *postpone*

Inge Meinzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Diese Übersetzung ist nicht möglich, da weiter unten folgendes steht: "Any interest not so paid shall be lost and shall therefore no longer be due and payable by the Issuer." Sorry, dass ich diesen Kontext nicht eingestellt hatte.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
30 mins
  -> Dankeschön, Hans!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(kann sie) von ihren Verpflichtungen abweichen/entbunden werden


Explanation:
Quelle

5. If the consultations end without the Contracting Parties reaching agreement on the measures to be taken, the Contracting Party which requested the consultations will be free to apply to imports of the products in question such measures as it considers necessary to prevent or put an end to the injury caused by the exports from the other Contracting Party.

In that event, the other Party will be entitled to *waive its obligations* towards the first Party in respect of substantially equivalent trade.

(5) Gelangen die Vertragsparteien nach Abschluß der Konsultation nicht zu einer Einigung über die zu treffenden Maßnahmen, so kann die Vertragspartei, die um die Konsultation ersucht hat, bei der Einfuhr der betreffenden Waren die Maßnahmen anwenden, die sie zur Verhütung oder Beseitigung des durch die Ausfuhren der anderen Vertragspartei entstandenen Schadens für notwendig erachtet.

In diesem Fall kann die andere Vertragspartei *von ihren Verpflichtungen* gegenüber der ersten Vertragspartei *abweichen,* soweit es sich um einen im wesentlichen gleichwertigen Warenverkehr handelt.

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorothea Rose: Ich würde *entbunden* oder "befreit* wählen. Online-Dictionary "dict" schlägt für "waiver of obligations" = Befreiung von Pflichten vor
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
siehe unten


Explanation:
Der Emittent wird unter den in den Bedingungen aufgeführten Voraussetzungen von seinen Zinsverpflichtungen aus den Wertpapieren zum/zur jeweiligen Kupondatum/Kupofälligkeit freigestellt/entbunden

wäre vielleicht ein Ansatz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-03 21:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natürlich fehlt noch "optional" vor dem Kupondatum

xxxukaiser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: siehe auch mein addendum
53 mins
  -> Danke, Bernhard

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen!

agree  Nitin Goyal
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
addendum to Uwe's answer


Explanation:
also: die Klausel/Vertragsbedingung Nummer souundso (XX) dahingehend zu benutzen, dass sie seine Verpflichtung außer Kraft setzt/ ihn (den Emittenten) von seinen Zinszahlungsverpflichtungen entbindet/freistellt.

it might sound more correct that way; it seems very hard to find it used as in your example:

The issuer may use contractual clause XX to waive its obligation to pay interest on the Securities on any Optional Coupon Date in the circumstances set out in the Conditions. (= so that it waives its obligation to pay...)


http://www.cesifo-group.de/portal/page/portal/DICE_Content/L...

In both cases, it is possible for the employer to prove that there was an agreement otherwise, for instance in the case of temporary workload peaks and seasonal work. The Flexibility and Security Act provides that an employer may not, after the first six months of an employment contract, use a contractual clause to waive its obligation to pay wages if no work is available, although collective agreements may extend the six-month period. The act also obliges employers to pay for at least three hours of work in respect of any call, in the case of contracts for less than 15 hours a week and with no certainty as to the number of hours of work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-03 22:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...dass sie seine (des Emittenten) Verpflichtung zur Zahlung außer Kraft setzt / ihn (den Emittenten von dieser Verpflichtung befreit/entbindet/freistellt.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63