KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

declare ... liable

German translation: haftbar erklären


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:declare ... liable
German translation:haftbar erklären
Entered by: Czitron Michel

14:40 Sep 4, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Verkaufsbedingungen
English term or phrase: declare ... liable
This compensation expires if the customer has declared XXX liable with prior notice and valid reasons.
xxxNora Vinnbru
haftbar erklären
Explanation:
oder verantzwortlich machen
Selected response from:

Czitron Michel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2haftbar erklärenCzitron Michel
3 +2Declare ... liable
heike1


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Declare ... liable


Explanation:
Hallo Frau Vinnbruch,

in diesem Zusammenhang würde ich es mit "schadensersatzpflichtig machen/ erklären" übersetzen. Ich hoffe es hilft weiter.

Ich wünsche noch einen schönen Tag!

MFG
h.kallenborn

heike1
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
2 hrs

agree  Barbara von Ahlefeldt-Dehn
2 days7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
haftbar erklären


Explanation:
oder verantzwortlich machen

Czitron Michel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NO-EN-DE
1 hr

agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall
5 hrs