KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

post-contractual covenant not to compete

German translation: nachvertragliches Wettbewerbsverbot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:post-contractual covenant not to compete
German translation:nachvertragliches Wettbewerbsverbot
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

15:18 Sep 5, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: post-contractual covenant not to compete
The parties hereby terminate the post-contractual covenant not to compete with immediate effect. However, Mr. XY undertakes not to work for competitors of the company until 31 December 2008.

Ich finde einfach keine kurze und prägnante Übersetzung für diese Klausel.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
nachvertragliches Wettbewerbsverbot
Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag
Selected response from:

xxxukaiser
Grading comment
Perfekt, danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8nachvertragliches Wettbewerbsverbotxxxukaiser
3nachvertraglicher KonkurrenzverbotsvereinbarungCzitron Michel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nachvertraglicher Konkurrenzverbotsvereinbarung


Explanation:
.

Czitron Michel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 97

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
nachvertragliches Wettbewerbsverbot


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag

xxxukaiser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
Perfekt, danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Genau so!
0 min
  -> Danke!

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 min
  -> Danke!

agree  Hans G. Liepert: so heisst das
1 min
  -> Danke!

agree  Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist
18 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Stephan Briol: Sauber.
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Barbara von Ahlefeldt-Dehn
1 day7 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Wolfgang HULLMANN
2 days2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Fabian Stoffers
3 days20 hrs
  -> Danke!