KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

lease option agreement

German translation: Mietkaufvertrag (mit Optionsklausel)


05:00 Feb 6, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: lease option agreement
This is a lease-option agreement for acquiring new and second-hand cars for private or business use.

This is a lease-option agreement for acquiring pleasure boats: motor-boats, sailing boats.

Wie nennt man das? Vielen Dank schon mal!
Monica Schmid
Spain
German translation:Mietkaufvertrag (mit Optionsklausel)
Explanation:
scheint der richtige Begriff zu sein
Selected response from:

Kitty Maerz
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Mietkaufvertrag (mit Optionsklausel)
Kitty Maerz
5Leasingvertrag mit Kaufoption
Fabian Stoffers
3Leasing-Optionsvereinbarung/-vertrag
Goldcoaster


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mietkaufvertrag (mit Optionsklausel)


Explanation:
scheint der richtige Begriff zu sein


    Reference: http://www.stalys.de/data/wm03.htm
Kitty Maerz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
41 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Inge Meinzer
9 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Christin Kleinhenz: genau
11 hrs
  -> Danke

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leasing-Optionsvereinbarung/-vertrag


Explanation:
Leasing ist ein gängiger Begriff der so belassen sein sollte

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 99

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leasingvertrag mit Kaufoption


Explanation:
In der Tat ist Leasing auch im Deutschen ein gängiger Begriff. Da es sich um eine in das deutsche Recht "importierte" Vertragsform handelt, ist Mietkauf eine sehr unvollkommene Übersetzung. Juristen würden ebenfalls "Leasing" sagen. Leasing ist immer eine Mischform zwischen Miete (z.B. Ratenzahlung) und Kauf (z.B. Risikoverteilung und Instandhaltungspflichten), typischerweise wird der Gegenstand aber am Ende nicht veräußert. Daher schlage ich "Leasingvertrag mit Kaufoption" vor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2009-02-17 23:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.deutsche-leasing.com/glossar.html?letter=K


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lease-option
Fabian Stoffers
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18