KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

stand to

German translation: verbuchen auf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand to (an account)
German translation:verbuchen auf
Entered by: Lydia Molea

21:00 Jan 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
English term or phrase: stand to
After termination of the revolving purchase of the receivables, the company shall be entitled to postpone the payment of bonifacations and of any credit balances ***standing to*** any of the bad debt accounts and any of the dilution accounts to the seller for so long as the company has present or future, contingent or noncontingent claims against the seller.

TIA
Lydia Molea
Germany
verbucht
Explanation:
Guthabensalden werden i.A. auf Konten *verbucht*.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4verbucht
Ralf Lemster
4zurechenbar
Andy Lemminger
4den Konten zuschriebbar
William Stein


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
den Konten zuschriebbar


Explanation:
That's one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 21:13:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, \"verbuchbar\" might be better

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zurechenbar


Explanation:
As long as there are unpaid claims they also don't have to pay their dues (just to explain)

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verbucht


Explanation:
Guthabensalden werden i.A. auf Konten *verbucht*.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!