string(12) "www.proz.com" string(72) "/kudoz/english_to_german/law%3A_contracts/400697-suit_of_proceeding.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(72) "/kudoz/english_to_german/law%3A_contracts/400697-suit_of_proceeding.html" }
KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

suit of proceeding

German translation: suit of proceeding


16:03 Mar 30, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
English term or phrase: suit of proceeding
XY is to be informed as soon as possible of any complaint, action or suit of proceeding giving rise to the right of indemnification ...
Elke Vogt-Arendt
German translation:suit of proceeding
Explanation:
Are we sure this isn't another "Typo" for suit OR proceeding? In which case it should read "...complaint, action, suit or proceeding...". It seems clumsily worded anyway, and looks as if it should read "giving rise to EXERCISING the right....".
The point is, the words "complaint", "action", "suit" and "proceeding" are virtual synonyms.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Hi colleagues
I decided to at least consider a typo with a remark for
the client to check and used "Klagezulassung".
I can't award you all (that's still not possible). Thanks
for your input you've all been a great help.
Kind regards, Elke

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2laufende Klagen
peter zalupsky
3 +2suit of proceedingDavid Moore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laufende Klagen


Explanation:
A court proceeding to recover a right or claim

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Rommelfangen
21 hrs

agree  xxxIlse_Utz: einfach: Klagen. XY will von jeder Klage (auf Schadensersatz) sofort informiert werden.
4 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suit of proceeding


Explanation:
Are we sure this isn't another "Typo" for suit OR proceeding? In which case it should read "...complaint, action, suit or proceeding...". It seems clumsily worded anyway, and looks as if it should read "giving rise to EXERCISING the right....".
The point is, the words "complaint", "action", "suit" and "proceeding" are virtual synonyms.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Hi colleagues
I decided to at least consider a typo with a remark for
the client to check and used "Klagezulassung".
I can't award you all (that's still not possible). Thanks
for your input you've all been a great help.
Kind regards, Elke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: Typo, because if it were "suit of," it would be "proceedings" in plural.
1 hr

agree  Annette Scheler
3 hrs

neutral  AMuller: this would make it 2 mistakes, as there is already an or before suit in the sentence. There a couple of google hits for the expression that might not be typos: www.bellcountytx.com/districtclerk/dcrulcivilfiling/ could it be a type of appeal?
4 hrs