KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

circumstances referable to the engagement

German translation: ...in Zusammenhang mit dem Beschäftigungsverhältnis/Anstellungsverhältnis steht


19:05 May 21, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
English term or phrase: circumstances referable to the engagement
The Company may in particular terminate the engagement without notice if the Managing Director is guilty of misconduct tending to bring himself or the Company in disrepute whether or not in circumstances referable to the engagement.
Jalapeno
German translation:...in Zusammenhang mit dem Beschäftigungsverhältnis/Anstellungsverhältnis steht
Explanation:
wäre mein Tip(p)
Selected response from:

Annette Scheler
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry for the late grading...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4...in Zusammenhang mit dem Beschäftigungsverhältnis/Anstellungsverhältnis steht
Annette Scheler
4gleich, ob der (konkrete) Sachverhalt einen Bezug zum vertraglichen Engagement aufweist
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gleich, ob der (konkrete) Sachverhalt einen Bezug zum vertraglichen Engagement aufweist


Explanation:
oder: auf vertragliche Pflichten/Verpflichtungen zurückgeführt werden kann

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1044

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...in Zusammenhang mit dem Beschäftigungsverhältnis/Anstellungsverhältnis steht


Explanation:
wäre mein Tip(p)

Annette Scheler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry for the late grading...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo_Hauser
5 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
16 mins

agree  Uwe Bizer
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Das ist wohl noch exakter, ich hatte "engagement" nicht unmittelbar in Verbindung mit einem Anstellungsverhältnis gebracht - scheint hier aber genau darum zu gehen.
2 hrs
  -> denke ich auch, es wird beschrieben, unter welchen Voraussetzungen der Geschäftsführer seinen Hut nehmen muss