KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

flowdown clauses

German translation: Aufnahme ( oder Weiterreichung) bestimmter Klauseln in Unterverträgen


02:17 Mar 7, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: flowdown clauses
**Flowdown Clauses**: Reseller shall include in its contract with Clients, all those provisions or conditions which are referenced in this Agreement as being the sole or shared duty, responsibility or obligation of a Client.

Handelt es sich hierbei um Durchfallquoten in einem Test?
Teresa Schaeffer
Germany
German translation:Aufnahme ( oder Weiterreichung) bestimmter Klauseln in Unterverträgen
Explanation:
Ich habe keinen deutschen Terminus gefunden, der den beschriebenen Sachverhalt genauso wiedergibt wie in den englischen Definitionen beschrieben. Deshalb bitte lieber Zustimmung oder andere Vorschläge abwarten!

A "flow down" describes a situation where the government requires specific prime contract requirements "to flow down" to subcontractors and be incorporated into their subcontracts.

Flow-down clauses are especially common in government and construction subcontracts. The government, recognizing the need to assure that important federal policies are followed throughout performance, sometimes will require specific prime contract requirements to flow down to subcontractors and be incorporated into their subcontracts.

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Aufnahme ( oder Weiterreichung) bestimmter Klauseln in Unterverträgen
Johanna Timm, PhD
5Weitervergabe von VerträgenIngrid Blank


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aufnahme ( oder Weiterreichung) bestimmter Klauseln in Unterverträgen


Explanation:
Ich habe keinen deutschen Terminus gefunden, der den beschriebenen Sachverhalt genauso wiedergibt wie in den englischen Definitionen beschrieben. Deshalb bitte lieber Zustimmung oder andere Vorschläge abwarten!

A "flow down" describes a situation where the government requires specific prime contract requirements "to flow down" to subcontractors and be incorporated into their subcontracts.

Flow-down clauses are especially common in government and construction subcontracts. The government, recognizing the need to assure that important federal policies are followed throughout performance, sometimes will require specific prime contract requirements to flow down to subcontractors and be incorporated into their subcontracts.




    Reference: http://www.toolkit.cch.com/text/P09_5150.asp
    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/765/partner_programs/regist...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingo_h: ... hat in Verträgen mit seinen (ihren) Kunden die hier aufgeführten Klauseln ... zu vereinbaren (aufzunehmen)
6 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
1 day6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Weitervergabe von Verträgen


Explanation:
siehe hier:CMAS“) und anderen Verträgen mit Lieferplänen darf diese Vereinbarung vom Reseller
nicht ... für die Weitervergabe von Verträgen (Flowdown Provisions); dies ...
www.cisco.com/warp/public/765/partner_programs/ registered-partner/ICPA_EMEA_German_120103.pdf - Similar pages






Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 67