KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

CSS law

German translation: code de la sécurité sociale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CSS law
German translation:code de la sécurité sociale
Entered by: danilingua

08:19 Mar 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Frankreich
English term or phrase: CSS law
Guten MOrgen, kennt jemand dieses Gesetz aus Frankreich?


(....) company xyz, beneficiary of the current national Framework Agreement, within the limitations of and in compliance with the legislation in force, particularly the law dated 12/07/1990, and its applicable texts, and the CSS law
L 241-13-1 regarding cuts in welfare costs.
danilingua
Germany
code de la sécurité sociale
Explanation:
... Décret no 2000-795 du 24 août 2000 relatif à la majoration de l'allégement de
cotisation prévu à l'article L. 241-13-1 du code de la sécurité sociale ...

From the link below; it is an article in the above, with the number you quoted.
My answer is not in German; I don't think I'd translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-09 08:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you enter \"L-241-13-1\" into google, you will be rewarded with numerous sites, all giving \"code de la sécurité sociale\", which equates to the whole social security legislation in France, nad NOT to just one isolated \"Krankenkasse\".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4code de la sécurité socialeDavid Moore
5 -1s.u.Ingrid Blank


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
s.u.


Explanation:
CSS steht für Caisse de Securite Sociale und ist eine Sozialversicherungskasse:http://www.aim-mutual.org/docs/caniard_de.pdf



Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: Sorry, although it might, THIS context is quite clearly "other"
8 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
css law
code de la sécurité sociale


Explanation:
... Décret no 2000-795 du 24 août 2000 relatif à la majoration de l'allégement de
cotisation prévu à l'article L. 241-13-1 du code de la sécurité sociale ...

From the link below; it is an article in the above, with the number you quoted.
My answer is not in German; I don't think I'd translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-09 08:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you enter \"L-241-13-1\" into google, you will be rewarded with numerous sites, all giving \"code de la sécurité sociale\", which equates to the whole social security legislation in France, nad NOT to just one isolated \"Krankenkasse\".


    Reference: http://www.admi.net/jo/20000826/MESC0010184D.html
David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Lässt sich sehr schön als Sozialgesetzbuch (Doucet/Fleck, WB der Rechts- und Wirtschaftssprache) übersetzen, würde den franz. Titel allerdings in Klammern hinzufügen.
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Beate; no matter how long I've been in Germany, there are lots of things I still have to learn!

agree  Gábor Simon
26 mins

agree  ingo_h: ich würde umgekehrt den französischen Ausdruck verwenden und den deutschen Begriff in Klammern setzen.
50 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert: mit ingo:
4 hrs