KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

sick room

German translation: Sanitätsraum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sick room
German translation:Sanitätsraum
Entered by: danilingua

09:04 Mar 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / FIrmenbeschreibung
English term or phrase: sick room
Hallo, in einem Unternehmen ist das eher der "Erste-Hilfe-Raum", oder?

nicht viel Kontext
- general set up, traffic plan, sick room.

situation des Kunden vor Ort wird beschrieben
danilingua
Germany
Krankenzimmer
Explanation:
.. gab's in meiner letzten Firma auch
Selected response from:

Anches Holzweber
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Krankenzimmer
Anches Holzweber
5 +3Sanitätsraumkga


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Krankenzimmer


Explanation:
.. gab's in meiner letzten Firma auch

Anches Holzweber
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anja Schwalm
1 min

agree  EdithK
5 mins

agree  ingo_h: so auch das Wörterbuch LEO
14 mins

agree  HalmoforBT
54 mins

agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii
57 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
58 mins

agree  Armorel Young
58 mins

agree  Samira Goth
1 hr

neutral  Herbert Fipke: Ein Krankenzimmer in einer Firma ist wie "Raumpflegerin" für "Putzfrau"
4 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sanitätsraum


Explanation:
Das klingt ziemlich neutral, dort gibt es meist eine Liege und etwas Verbandsmaterial usw.

kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Finde ich besser, oder eben "Erste-Hilfe-Raum"
2 hrs

agree  xxxFBrinkmann
7 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
21 hrs