KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

timework

German translation: Zeitlohnarbeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time work
German translation:Zeitlohnarbeit
Entered by: Michael Pauls

08:20 Mar 10, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / labour contract
English term or phrase: timework
work paid for at a rate per unit of time
boia
Zeitlohnarbeit
Explanation:
according to Schäfer Wirtschaftswörterbuch and exactly matching your definition.
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Zeitlohnarbeit
Michael Pauls
4 -1Zeitarbeit
Silvia Grabler


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Zeitarbeit


Explanation:
.

Silvia Grabler
Austria
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EdithK: das ist jemand, der einen zeitlich befristeten Arbeitsvertrag hat.
9 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zeitlohnarbeit


Explanation:
according to Schäfer Wirtschaftswörterbuch and exactly matching your definition.

Michael Pauls
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
3 mins