KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

[name 1] "a/k/a" [name 2]

German translation: also known as - auch bekannt als


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aka
German translation:also known as - auch bekannt als
Entered by: Isabella Fetten

11:26 Apr 1, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: [name 1] "a/k/a" [name 2]
Hi to everybode, especially the lawyers,

I look for the term "a/k/a" in the context of identification of a person in an official document. In my case it is the testatrix of her last will/testament, who is identified by name and address on the front page.

Thanks a lot for your help!
Isabella Fetten
also known as - auch bekannt als
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Lieber Volkmar,
vielen Dank für Deine Hilfe!
Viele Antworten haben mir "alias" vorgeschlagen, was mir aber im Zusammenhang nicht richtig vorkam.
Viele Grüße!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7alias
Anja Schwalm
5 +6also known as - auch bekannt als
LegalTrans D
5 +1alias
Hans G. Liepert
4akaJoy Christensen
3 +1mit anderem Namen
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
[name 1]
also known as - auch bekannt als


Explanation:
*

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 559
Grading comment
Lieber Volkmar,
vielen Dank für Deine Hilfe!
Viele Antworten haben mir "alias" vorgeschlagen, was mir aber im Zusammenhang nicht richtig vorkam.
Viele Grüße!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  _CR
1 min

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
1 min

agree  Samira Goth
11 mins

agree  Horst2
43 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
49 mins

agree  jccantrell
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[name 1]
mit anderem Namen


Explanation:
aka = also known as
Ich meine, dazu sagt man "andere Namen"



Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingo_h: das ist es.
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a/k/a
aka


Explanation:
looks like a different mode of writing what is often seen as: aka, i.e. 'also known as'

Joy Christensen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
[name 1]
alias


Explanation:
Noch eine Alternative

Anja Schwalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Digel
1 min

agree  Hans G. Liepert: andere schreiben oder lesen einfach schneller!
2 mins

agree  langnet
26 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
41 mins

agree  Klaus Lauble
4 hrs

agree  ingo_h: vor allem in der Kriminologie gebräuchlich. Ob das hier passt?
9 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[name 1]
alias


Explanation:
Im Deutschen häufig: Müller alias Dr. Molitor

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingo_h: je nach Kontext. In deutschsprachigen Rechtsgebieten sind die Namen ja eher eindeutig. In Deutschland wäre es ein gewaltiger bürokratischer Akt, seinen Familiennamen zu ändern. Dann heisst es "Müller genannt Molitor".
8 hrs
  -> stimme Dir zu, auch dem Hinweis auf den kriminellen Kontext