KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

scope of order (Satz)

German translation: Auftragsumfang


16:11 Apr 1, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: scope of order (Satz)
Es handelt sich um einen Vertrag zwischen dem Betreiber einer Papierfabrik und einer Firma, die die Maschinen für diese Fabrik liefert.

Am Ende des Vertrages steht eine Liste mit Anhängen, und ganz am Ende davon steht ein Satz, aus dem ich nicht schlau werde.


LIST OF ANNEXES

Annexe 1: Letter of Intent dated 04.03.2004
Annexe 2: Technical specification (*)
Ø list of all items
Ø technical documentation
Annexe 3: Document specification (*)
Ø list of different documents
Ø schedule for the documents
Annexe 4: Specifications for Works, Performance and service (*)
Annexe 5: Installation plan and installation schedule (*) incl. instruction for montage
Annexe 6: Delivery schedule (*) and global
Annexe 7: Guarantees (*)
Annexe 8: General mill specific instructions
Annexe 9: General instructions for delivery, installation of mechanical and electronic parts – ORGALIME SE 01
Annexe 10 Bank Guaranty form
Annexe 11 Distribution of responsibilities à included within Annexes 2 and 4
Annexe 12 Specific Specifications Penalty included within Annexe 7
Annexe 13 Insurance certificates
Annexe 14 Subcontractor list
Annexe 15 Subcontractor letter form

(*) **We get these documents for each part of the scope of order**
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Auftragsumfang
Explanation:
Wir erhalten diese Dokumente für jedes Stück des Auftragsumfangs.

Also für jedes Einzelteil, dass in dem Gesamtauftrag enthalten ist.

So verstehe ich das.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 20 mins (2004-04-02 08:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*das*, nicht *dass*, aber das tut ja nichts zur Sache...
Selected response from:

Anja Schwalm
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Auftragsumfang
Anja Schwalm
4im Lieferumfang enthalten
Angelika Meitz


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scope of order (satz)
im Lieferumfang enthalten


Explanation:
Ich stimme zwar Anja zu, dass scope of order eigentlich "Auftragsumfang" ist. Im vorliegenden Kontext ist aber "... für jede im Lieferumfang enthaltene Maschine" zutreffender. Es soll ja ausgedrückt werden, dass alle bestellten Maschinen immer mit z.B. einer technical specification ausgelieferten werden.

Angelika Meitz
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scope of order (satz)
Auftragsumfang


Explanation:
Wir erhalten diese Dokumente für jedes Stück des Auftragsumfangs.

Also für jedes Einzelteil, dass in dem Gesamtauftrag enthalten ist.

So verstehe ich das.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 20 mins (2004-04-02 08:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*das*, nicht *dass*, aber das tut ja nichts zur Sache...

Anja Schwalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
33 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 hrs