ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

including, but not limited to,...

German translation: so insbesondere // so unter anderem

10:27 Apr 15, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contacts
English term or phrase: including, but not limited to,...
I would like to know how "including, but not limited to" (followed by a list) should be translated into German when translating legal texts/contracts. It has been suggested to me that "insbesondere" is ok to use but I am not convinced that this covers all the English, especially "but not limited to". Can anyone suggest alternatives or advise how this should be dealt with in German?
Thank you!
Natasha Gregory
German translation:so insbesondere // so unter anderem
Explanation:
I can only confirm the info already given, i.e. that the above does indeed fully cover the English meaning. "including, but not limited to" is just a conventionalised phrase in English legalese designating the non-exhaustive nature of an enumeration, which is perfectly rendered by the German.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7so insbesondere // so unter anderem
Steffen Walter
5 +6insbesondereBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +2einschließlich aber nicht ausschließlich
Lydia Molea
4 +1...unter anderem, aber nicht ausschließlich....
Herbert Fipke
5einschließlich (followed by the list) aber nicht darauf beschränktxxxscholl
3 +1einschließlich, aber nicht beschränkt auf..
Thomas Bollmann
3schließt u.a. .... ein
Elvira Stoianov
3einschließlich unter anderem ...
Michael Pauls


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
so insbesondere // so unter anderem


Explanation:
I can only confirm the info already given, i.e. that the above does indeed fully cover the English meaning. "including, but not limited to" is just a conventionalised phrase in English legalese designating the non-exhaustive nature of an enumeration, which is perfectly rendered by the German.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 985
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingo_h: I think this is exactly what is meant with the phrase
2 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: unter anderem reicht vollkommen
5 mins

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: I prefer 'so unter anderem' resp. 'unter anderem'.
6 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
43 mins

agree  Thomas Melletat: RA Thomas Melletat - das macht so Sinn, da es juristisch klar und dabei vom Wortschwung her leicht ist.
1 hr

agree  LegalTrans D: 'so' würde ich sogar weglassen, Steffen...dann ist es kurz, elegant, schmerzlos - und vor allem zutreffend.
5 hrs
  -> In der Tat, Volkmar ;-)

agree  Annette Scheler: kann mich den Vorrednern nur anschließen
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einschließlich, aber nicht beschränkt auf..


Explanation:
another suggestion

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lemminger
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
einschließlich aber nicht ausschließlich


Explanation:
is what I usually use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-15 10:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ich habe auch schon \"einschließlich aber nicht beschränkt auf\" gesehen, gefällt mir persönlich aber nicht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-15 10:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ich habe auch schon \"einschließlich aber nicht beschränkt auf\" gesehen, gefällt mir persönlich aber nicht

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Festesen
1 min

neutral  Steffen Walter: Hmm... there are more elegant ways to put this, I might think.
1 min

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
42 mins

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: so redet kein Mensch in Deutschland
53 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
insbesondere


Explanation:
Nachdem ich mir über Jahre hinweg mit allen möglichen (und unmöglichen) Konstruktionen beholfen habe, die in der jur. Praxis so nicht vorkommen bzw. eher unidiomatisch klingen, plädiere ich jetzt auch für "insbesondere".

Like you, at some stage, I felt that "insbesondere" wouldn't totally cover the English phraseology, but am now convinced that it, in fact, does. "Insbesondere" means "in particular", ie is followed by a non-exclusive, non-exhaustive list that includes certain points/items. The fact that there are more points/items ("not limited to") is therefore implied.

Conversely, when I translate legal texts from German into English, I translate "insbesondere" dutifully with "including but not limited to".

You'll find a great source for comparing German/English legalese on the web (see below). Search for your English phrase in any of the German statutes translated and compare with the German original on the other site below.


    Reference: http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/
    Reference: http://dejure.org/
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: Noch immer die beste Lösung!
13 mins
  -> Danke dir, Volkmar!

agree  Ingrid Blank: fully agree
25 mins
  -> Danke dir auch, Ingrid ... d;-)

agree  Hans G. Liepert: meine Rede seit 45
32 mins
  -> How do they say again ... great minds ... und so

agree  Harry Bornemann: kurz und treffend
1 hr
  -> Danke dir, Harry!

agree  Steffen Walter: Danke für die kompetente Unterstützung. Warum unterschiedliche sprachliche Konventionen nivellieren, die sich über Jahrzehnte ausgeprägt haben?
1 hr

agree  Annette Scheler: jawoll
6 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos. Esa es mi interpretacion y no me parece tan descabellada...En Argentina esa palabra no estaria tan mal usada.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schließt u.a. .... ein


Explanation:
I thought I had asked this question some time ago, but I can't find it now (sorry, I have a deadline and no time to search), but I think this was the answer I liked most (I think it's the most natural way to say it in German)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
einschließlich unter anderem ...


Explanation:
That's what I usually put ...

Michael Pauls
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...unter anderem, aber nicht ausschließlich....


Explanation:
...so mache ich das immer.

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: MAW, Du moppelst immer doppelt ;-)
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
einschließlich (followed by the list) aber nicht darauf beschränkt


Explanation:
This is more idiomatic than "einschließlich aber nicht beschränkt auf" - I agree that nobody would TALK like that in German.

xxxscholl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman