KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

declarer

German translation: der Erklärende


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:declarer
German translation:der Erklärende

10:04 Aug 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: declarer
I need a translation for "declarer", i.e person making a declaration under oath before a government official This is for a notary, who says "Anmelder" is unacceptable.

An earlier extract from the translation: "....erklaerte vor ein Beamter des Einwhohnermeldeamtes, dass am.......ein weibliches Baby geboren wurde."
Jon Fedler
der Erklärende
Explanation:
And if you want to avoid "Der Erklärende erklärte vor einem ..."
you can put:
"Der Erklärende gab vor einem Beamten ... an, dass ..."

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-03 10:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: should have been (der/die) Erklärende ... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-08-03 10:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some links:
Welche Irrtümer berechtigen nicht zur Anfechtung? Bei den nachfolgend genannten Irrtümern befindet sich der Erklärende zwar auch im Irrtum. ...
http://www.internetratgeber-recht.de/Kaufrecht/ Anfechtung/anfechtung_kaufvertrag_2.htm

or (real legalese ...)

Beim Inhaltsirrtum ist der Erklärende bei der Abgabe der Erklärung über deren Inhalt im Irrtum (der Erklärende weiß zwar was er sagt, weiß aber nicht ...
http://www.ratgeberrecht.de/worte/rw01399.html
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4der Versichernde (hier)
innsbruck
4die/der Erschienene (zu 1.)
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +1der Erklärende
Michael Pauls
4die (unter Eid) aussagende Person
Christian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die (unter Eid) aussagende Person


Explanation:
Der "Aussagende" o. Ä. hört sich irgendwie merkwürdig an.

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Pauls: Aussagen würde ich eher vor Gericht oder bei der Polizei erwarten, nicht im Einwohnermeldeamt.
6 hrs
  -> Wer eine Erklärung unter Eid abgibt, macht auch eine Aussage - egal ob vor Gericht oder beim Einwohnermeldeamt.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
der Erklärende


Explanation:
And if you want to avoid "Der Erklärende erklärte vor einem ..."
you can put:
"Der Erklärende gab vor einem Beamten ... an, dass ..."

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-03 10:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: should have been (der/die) Erklärende ... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-08-03 10:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some links:
Welche Irrtümer berechtigen nicht zur Anfechtung? Bei den nachfolgend genannten Irrtümern befindet sich der Erklärende zwar auch im Irrtum. ...
http://www.internetratgeber-recht.de/Kaufrecht/ Anfechtung/anfechtung_kaufvertrag_2.htm

or (real legalese ...)

Beim Inhaltsirrtum ist der Erklärende bei der Abgabe der Erklärung über deren Inhalt im Irrtum (der Erklärende weiß zwar was er sagt, weiß aber nicht ...
http://www.ratgeberrecht.de/worte/rw01399.html

Michael Pauls
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die/der Erschienene (zu 1.)


Explanation:
In the texts from German notaries the persons appearing at the recording/authentication are almost always called "die Erschienenen@ which means "the persons appearing" (IMO).
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2004-08-03 12:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even if the person \"declaring\" didn\'t appear before the notary, it might work in your context.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der Versichernde (hier)


Explanation:
The standard phrase in English is " I, xxx, declare/depose under oath ...".

Under German law the common term is "eidesstattliche Versicherung" (= affidavit, declaration under oath) or "Versicherung an Eides statt" (= declaration in lieu of an oath"). The term "eidliche Erklärung" is also used.

The declarer is the person making the declaration under oath who is "der Versichernde" (in analogy to "eidesstattliche Versicherung") or "der eidlich Erklärende".

See here http://www.bmgs.bund.de/download/gesetze_web/sgb10/sgb10x023...

Note that "Anmelder" is a possible translation of "declarer"/"declarant", but only appropriate in the context of "customs declarations".

innsbruck
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 94