KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

and not withstanding....

German translation: unbeschadet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:notwithstanding
German translation:unbeschadet
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:11 Aug 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: and not withstanding....
If no notification is given to Buyer within ten days after receipt of this order or if shipment is made of any part hereof, or if services are provided by Vendor hereunder, "and not withstanding the lack of Vendor’s written approval hereof", it is understood that the terms and conditions of this offer are satisfactory to and are accepted by Vendor.

Danke für eine Übersetzung des Teilsatzes in Anführungsstrichen.
Elke
Elke Trautwein
und unbeschadet ....
Explanation:
***unbeschadet einer nicht vorhandenen [oder:fehlenden] diesbezüglichen schriftlichen Bestätigung*** des Verkäufers sollen die für dieses Angebot geltenden Lieferbedingungen als vom Verkäufer akzeptiert gelten.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4und unbeschadet ....
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 -1nicht weitstehend..T. Czibulyás
3 -1und ungeachtet/trotzer fehlender schriftlicher Zustimmung hiervon/zu oben genanntem des Anbietersxxxfnadge


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
und ungeachtet/trotzer fehlender schriftlicher Zustimmung hiervon/zu oben genanntem des Anbieters


Explanation:
not withstanding/notwithstanding, I assume that the spellcheck just didn't support the compound version.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=notwithstanding&searchLoc=0&reli...
xxxfnadge
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  T. Czibulyás: und was fangen wir mit dem Wörtchen "not" an? Wenn, dann NICHT unbeachtet!
18 mins
  -> ungeachtet und trotz sind beides Negativformen. Brauchen keine weitere verneinde Form

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nicht weitstehend..


Explanation:
bzw. nicht Letzterseits wegen...

T. Czibulyás
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: ... ein bisschen viel confidence bei so wenig Deutsch!
2 hrs

disagree  Ingrid Blank: notwithstanding=unbeschadet, ungeachtet,trotz,abweichend von
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
und unbeschadet ....


Explanation:
***unbeschadet einer nicht vorhandenen [oder:fehlenden] diesbezüglichen schriftlichen Bestätigung*** des Verkäufers sollen die für dieses Angebot geltenden Lieferbedingungen als vom Verkäufer akzeptiert gelten.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfnadge
33 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert: genau so!
2 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
3 hrs

agree  Ingrid Blank
6 hrs