KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

recovery proceeds

German translation: Ausgleichszahlungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recovery proceeds
German translation:Ausgleichszahlungen
Entered by: Lydia Molea

13:02 Nov 30, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / financing agreement
English term or phrase: recovery proceeds
Es handelt sich um einen Finanzierungsvertrag für den Erwerb eines Unternehmens. Einige Definitionen sind festgelegt:

"Acquisition Recovery Proceeds" means the proceeds of any payment made by any Vendor, or any of the Vendors' Affiliates, employees, officers or advisers under or in relation to the Acquisition Documents including (without limitation) the proceeds of any payment in respect of a claim for breach of contract or warranty, misrepresentation or a claim under an indemnity or any Purchase Price Adjustment or the proceeds of any payment in relation to disposals of assets abroad due to any member of the Group, paid by any Vendor provided that to the extent that any such proceeds (or any portion thereof) do not relate to any matter which affects or is connected with the equity value of the Group they shall not be treated as Acquisition Recovery Proceeds if the Agent (acting reasonably) so agrees.
Rückerstattungserlöse? Das ist das Einzige, das ich gefunden habe, und ich bin mir unsicher. TIA!
Lydia Molea
Germany
Ausgleichszahlungen
Explanation:
um die Definitionen im Kaufvertrag weitgehend abzudecken
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke Hans & Sabine. Ich denke, das passt hier. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ausgleichszahlungen
Hans G. Liepert
3s. u.
Translate4u


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s. u.


Explanation:
Hallo Lydia!

recovery = Erholung, Wiederherstellung, proceeds = Einnahmen

Ich denke an Wiedergutmachung und entsprechender Zahlungen, da es um Zahlungen geht, die mit Hinblick auf einen Vertragsbruch zur Anwendung kommen.

Würd ich daher mit "Entschädigungszahlung" übersetzen.

Translate4u
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: das trifft auf einige der definierten Erlöse (zB aus Kaufpreisberichtigungen) nicht zu
49 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausgleichszahlungen


Explanation:
um die Definitionen im Kaufvertrag weitgehend abzudecken

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1854
Grading comment
Danke Hans & Sabine. Ich denke, das passt hier. :)