KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

fronting bank

German translation: ausreichende Bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fronting bank
German translation:ausreichende Bank
Entered by: Lydia Molea

17:41 Dec 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / financing agreement
English term or phrase: fronting bank
Es handelt sich um einen Finanzierungsvertrag:

"Bank Guarantee" means a bank guarantee issued or to be issued by a Fronting Bank under the Revolving Facility substantially in the form set out in Schedule x (Form of Bank Guarantee) or in such other form requested by a Borrower which is acceptable to the Agent and the relevant Fronting Bank.

Und hier noch die vertragliche Definition davon:

"Fronting Bank" means a Lender which has notified the Agent that it has agreed to the relevant Borrower's request to be a fronting bank for a particular Bank Guarantee or Letter of Credit pursuant to the terms of this Agreement.

Ich habe einfach nichts überzeugendes gefunden. Kennt sich da jemand aus? Danke!
Lydia Molea
Germany
die ausreichende Bank
Explanation:
bei den Krediten der KfW fungiert zB die Hausbank als ausreichende Bank, gleiches gilt natürlich für Garantien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 42 mins (2004-12-05 22:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... Zudem ist es so, daß für die Fördermittel jeweils eine Bank als ausreichende Bank dienen muß, und die muß gleichzeitig auch sicherstellen, daß das Geld ...\"
http://www.docju.de/themen/fiwi/finanzierung/kredite.pdf
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle, aber ich bin eigentlich auch ein Anti-Stehenlassen-Anhänger. Danke Hans :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5die ausreichende Bank
Hans G. Liepert
4fronting-Bank
Michael Kucharski
4Fronting stehen lassenKarl Zeiler
2Fronting-Gesellschaft
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Fronting-Gesellschaft


Explanation:
See: http://www.legamedia.net/lx/result/match/157b26f9db1d5247f0b...
AND page 6 here:
http://www.bwl1.uni-bonn.de/download/Seminar_Risk_Management...
AND
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=fronting banken&meta=
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-05 17:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"to front\" = \"vorschiessen\"; \"vorfinanzieren\"; \"auf Pump geben\" etc. (but it is not exactly my area of expertise). ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fronting stehen lassen


Explanation:
Fronting ist ein Begriff, der sowohl im Bank- wie im Versicherungswesen verwendet und üblich ist, also keiner Übersetzung bedarf; s.a. div. Ergebnisse unter Google

Karl Zeiler
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: warum den englischen Begriff stehen lassen, wenn deutsche Begriffe vorhanden und geläufig sind - s.a. div. Ergebnisse unter Google
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
die ausreichende Bank


Explanation:
bei den Krediten der KfW fungiert zB die Hausbank als ausreichende Bank, gleiches gilt natürlich für Garantien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 42 mins (2004-12-05 22:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... Zudem ist es so, daß für die Fördermittel jeweils eine Bank als ausreichende Bank dienen muß, und die muß gleichzeitig auch sicherstellen, daß das Geld ...\"
http://www.docju.de/themen/fiwi/finanzierung/kredite.pdf


Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1854
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle, aber ich bin eigentlich auch ein Anti-Stehenlassen-Anhänger. Danke Hans :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fronting-Bank


Explanation:
Bank, die im Auftrag einer anderen Bank eine Garantie zugunsten eines bestimmten Begünstigten übernimmt.

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 80