KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

Investment Managment business

German translation: Vermögensverwaltung


15:56 Feb 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Investment Managment business
Overview of proposal for the establishment of an ***Investment Management business*** in XXX, Switzerland

The following is a very brief outline of the benefits accruing from the establishment of the above business.

Why Switzerland?

o Safe haven for capital
o Political & Economic stability
o Swiss banking Secrecy
o Strong talent pool in the banking and investment industries
o Central European location

Wie würdet ihr das hier übersetzen?

Danke! Miriam
Miriam Ludwig
Germany
German translation:Vermögensverwaltung
Explanation:
oder Anlagenverwaltung, das business kann man ruhig fortlassen.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank! Miriam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Unternehmen für Vermögensverwaltung, Vermögensverwaltungsunternehmen
Kristina Wolf
3 +1Vermögensverwaltung
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investment managment business
Vermögensverwaltung


Explanation:
oder Anlagenverwaltung, das business kann man ruhig fortlassen.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank! Miriam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Genau :-)
1 hr
  -> Danke.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment managment business
Unternehmen für Vermögensverwaltung, Vermögensverwaltungsunternehmen


Explanation:
Manchmal wird der Ausdruck Investment Management auch stehen gelassen, gefällt mir aber nicht so. Es gibt ja einen deutschen Ausdruck dafür.

Kristina Wolf
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56