KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

Forex

German translation: Devisen


22:26 Feb 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Forex
Overview of proposal for the establishment of an Investment Management business in xxx, Switzerland

The following is a very brief outline of the benefits accruing from the establishment of the above business.

o Why Switzerland?

o Safe haven for capital
o Political & Economic stability
o Swiss banking Secrecy
o Strong talent pool in the banking and investment industries
o Central European location

o Why xxx?

o Strong connections to Local government
o Ability to secure tax concessions
o Progressive Local government

Proposed business structure

- Establish and register a Swiss AG company
- Prepare trading plan to cover the following asset classes

„X Real Estate
„X Capital Markets
„X Precious Metals and ***Forex***
„X Private Equity


Danke nochmals, Miriam
Miriam Ludwig
Germany
German translation:Devisen
Explanation:
= foreign exchange
Selected response from:

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Devisen
Alexandra Bühler
3Forex
Heinrich Pesch
3Foreign Exchange - Devisenbörse/Devisenmarkt
Christine Lam


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
forex
Devisen


Explanation:
= foreign exchange

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schubert: genau!
1 min

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
9 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
22 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
35 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forex
Foreign Exchange - Devisenbörse/Devisenmarkt


Explanation:
The FOREX or Foreign Exchange market is the largest financial market in the world, with an volume of more than $1.5 trillion daily, dealing in currencies. Unlike other financial markets, the Forex market has no physical location, no central exchange. It operates through an electronic network of banks, corporations and individuals trading one currency for another. The lack of a physical exchange enables the Forex market to operate on a 24-hour basis, spanning from one zone to another across the major financial centers.
according to Wilkipedia

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ralf Lemster: Der professionelle Devisenhandel ist außerbörslich - "Devisenmarkt" ist ok, "Devisenhandel" besser
2 mins

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: es geht hier um Asset classes und dazu gehören nur die Devisen selbst, nicht die Devisenbörse
21 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forex
Forex


Explanation:
ist ein Firmenname. An jeder Ecke gibt es Forex-Filialen.

Heinrich Pesch
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8