KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

seniority

German translation: Vorrang


10:24 Feb 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: seniority
The sentence reads: "in the case of joint holders the vote of the SENIOR who tenders a vote, whether in person of by proxy, shall be accepted to the exclusion of the votes of the other joint holders; and for this purpose SENIORITY shall be determined by the order in which the names stand in
the register of members."
As this refers to stockholders, what would seniority be? Betriebszugehörigkeit/Dienstalter is usually used for an employee or for the years in service of a judge perhaps. Does seniority here refer to age? Rank? Term of holding shares? Can anyone help and provide references? Thank you.
Brainstorm
Austria
German translation:Vorrang
Explanation:
Ich denke, es geht hier einfach um den Vorrang, das würde auch zu "order" passen.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5höherer RangSandra Schlatter
4BevorrechtigungHorst2
4Order of listingDavid Moore
3Vorrang
Alexandra Bühler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vorrang


Explanation:
Ich denke, es geht hier einfach um den Vorrang, das würde auch zu "order" passen.

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Order of listing


Explanation:
Chris, if this is being translated from the English as appears to be the case (!), then the definition, and why it is used, is there - it is decided by the order in which the names appear on the register of members. You don't need to know what "seniority" it is....It is just that the "person entitled to vote" is the person whose name is top of the list - or the second, if the first is not there, and so on. So you might say it's an arbitrary listing, presumably decided by those who bought the shares jointly.

Sorry, no suggested translation...except possibly something like "Wahlvorberechtigter"???

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
höherer Rang


Explanation:
Ich möchte mich eigentlich Alexandra anschließen, man kriegt allerdings nicht so viel Text in die "agree"-Zeile:

senior bzw. seniority ist manchmal ein "falscher Freund", weil man im Deutschen mit dem Wort "senior" immer Alter bzw. zumindest eine Zeitkomponente verbindet. Das ist im Englischen nicht so. Es drückt einfach einen höheren Rang aus, Alexandras Vorschlag "Vorrang" würde das doch gut ausdrücken.

Sandra Schlatter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bevorrechtigung


Explanation:
erster Satzteil: die Stimme des bevorrechtigten Anteilseigners
zweiter Satzteil: Die Bevorrechtigung erklärt sich aus der Reihenfolge....im Verzeichnis der Anteilseigner.
Wie immer auch diese Reihenfolge zustande kam ist hier nicht die Frage. Die verwendung von Rang, wie bei Hypotheken wäre möglich, aber im Hinblick auf Personen nicht so gut.

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28