KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

spindle run-out

German translation: Unrundheit/Schlag/Rundlauf


11:57 Mar 5, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / patent
English term or phrase: spindle run-out
the machine tool permits a check for the run-out of a spindle
selheller
German translation:Unrundheit/Schlag/Rundlauf
Explanation:
If we're talking about a defect, it's Unrundheit/Schlag. On the other hand, the tool can also check the "Rundheit", i e. pefectness of the spindle
Selected response from:

Doza
Germany
Grading comment
this is the term I was searching for in my context. Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Unrundheit/Schlag/RundlaufDoza
4für den Auslauf der SpindelPAMPA


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
für den Auslauf der Spindel


Explanation:
Taken from Volkswagen Dictionary, Second Edition January 1992

PAMPA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unrundheit/Schlag/Rundlauf


Explanation:
If we're talking about a defect, it's Unrundheit/Schlag. On the other hand, the tool can also check the "Rundheit", i e. pefectness of the spindle


    Ernst: WB der industriellen Technick
Doza
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this is the term I was searching for in my context. Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: ist richtig, steht aber auch für Rundlaufgenauigkeit (z.B. Leiterplattenbohrmaschinen)
9 mins