KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

trademark / registered trademark

German translation: Marke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trademark
German translation:Marke
Entered by: Friedrich Reinold

07:25 Mar 26, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: trademark / registered trademark
I used to translate this as "Warenzeichen" / "eingetragenes Warenzeichen". However, somebody pointed out to me a while ago that the official German terms have "legally" changed to "Marke" / "eingetragene Marke". Can you please comment on this and, if possible, also direct me to some "proof"? The Kudoz glossary still has "Warenzeichen", BTW.
Friedrich Reinold
United States
Marken
Explanation:
ja, das sind jetzt Marken, das wurde vor einigen Jahren geändert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 07:32:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per Gesetz vom 25.10.1994 (BGBl. I 308)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 07:33:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3082

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 07:38:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3082

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 07:38:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unternehmerinfo.de/Lexikon/M/Marken.htm
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Mag and Serge, both your comments were equally helpful, and I wish I could split the points between you two. However, as this is not possible, I have decided for the one with the faster click finger.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Markenwrtransco
4 +3eingetragene MarkeSerge L
4firmenzeichen, handelsmarke,schutzemarke
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Marken


Explanation:
ja, das sind jetzt Marken, das wurde vor einigen Jahren geändert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 07:32:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per Gesetz vom 25.10.1994 (BGBl. I 308)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 07:33:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3082

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 07:38:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3082

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 07:38:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unternehmerinfo.de/Lexikon/M/Marken.htm


    Reference: http://transpatent.com/gesetze/marken.html
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mag and Serge, both your comments were equally helpful, and I wish I could split the points between you two. However, as this is not possible, I have decided for the one with the faster click finger.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 mins

agree  Endre Both
6 mins

agree  Beate Boudro: "Marke" and "eingetragene Marke" is correct; check out the German "Markengesetz" (old: Warenzeichengesetz)
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eingetragene Marke


Explanation:
Could be right:

"2. In § 2 werden die Wörter »ein für ihn eingetragenes Warenzeichen« durch die Wörter »eine für ihn eingetragene Marke« ersetzt."

HTH,

Serge L.



    Reference: http://www.jura.uni-sb.de/BGBl/TEIL1/1994/19943122.1.HTML
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  italia
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Endre Both: Perfekte Referenz.
2 mins
  -> Danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firmenzeichen, handelsmarke,schutzemarke


Explanation:
eingetragen, registriert, eingeschribien

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro