KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

clear

German translation: eine (Marken-)Recherche vornehmen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clear a trademark
German translation:eine (Marken-)Recherche vornehmen
Entered by: Gabriele Kaessler

12:38 Apr 10, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: clear
Wie übersetzt man denn hier dieses "clear"?

How to clear and protect your valuable trademark when entering one of the world’s fastest growing markets.
Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
eine (Marken-)Recherche vornehmen
Explanation:
I think clear here refers to the process of looking for similar trademarks used by others before you start applying for yours. In German this is mostly referred to as a 'Recherche' I think.
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bestätigen / (auf Gültigkeit) prüfen / anmelden/eintragenxxxFrancis Lee
3 +1auf Eintragungshindernisse / Schutzhindernisse prüfenbambam
2 +1eine (Marken-)Recherche vornehmen
Lars Helbig
2 +1hervorheben
Capesha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clear (here)
hervorheben


Explanation:
so würde ich es übersetzen. Da ich keine Quelle angeben kann, setze ich das "target" auf 2.

Capesha
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
1 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clear (here)
eine (Marken-)Recherche vornehmen


Explanation:
I think clear here refers to the process of looking for similar trademarks used by others before you start applying for yours. In German this is mostly referred to as a 'Recherche' I think.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bambam: s.u. für weiteren Kommentar
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auf Eintragungshindernisse / Schutzhindernisse prüfen


Explanation:
Nach einer kurzen "Recherche" (Google läßt grüßen) stimme ich Lars zu.

Trademark clearance searches are generally performed before filing a trademark application to “clear” a trademark for registration.

oder

To eliminate the possibility of confusing similarity when considering trademarks, you can do a preliminary clearance on the Internet or even using the Trademark Office’s searchable database.

s. auch denanderen Link:

http://images.jw.com/email/IPTrademarkstrifold.html

Die Links sind zwar nicht umwerfend, aber daraus geht klar hervor, daß mit "clear" die Markenrecherche, hier wohl vor dem Markenantrag, gemeint ist.
Vor Anmeldung werden also die Erfolgsaussichten und mögliche Konflikte mit bereits angemeldeten Marken überprüft.

Eine griffige deutsche Formulierung fällt mir leider auch nicht ein, lediglich der Übersetzungsversuch in der Überschrift, wobei der sicher sehr frei gewählt ist.



    Reference: http://ipcounsel.blogspot.com/2005/08/detailed-trademark-sea...
    Reference: http://https://www.nycbar.org/CLE/cleonline.php?practice=19
bambam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
16 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clear (here)
bestätigen / (auf Gültigkeit) prüfen / anmelden/eintragen


Explanation:
"Clear" im Sinne von: die Rechte vor Ort durchsetzen/anerkennen lassen/bestätigen/lizenzieren

How do you Clear and Protect Computer Software?
• Typically by using legal counsel to:
– Secure, maintain, and evaluate intellectual
property rights associated with the
computer software
http://acm.cs.umr.edu/~security/slides/sig_sec_Canis_10_19_2...

Why and how to clear a trademark
http://www.accessmylibrary.com/comsite5/bin/pdinventory.pl?p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-04-10 12:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder:
- Verfügbarkeit prüfen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-10 14:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, die Kollegein haben recht: es geht vor allem um vor Ort bestehende Warenzeichen (daher mein letzter Vorschlag)

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Capesha: das trifft es mehr als mein Vorschlag. Daher ein "agree" :-)
11 mins