KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

without prejudice to

German translation: unbeschadet der Bestimmungen ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without prejudice to
German translation:unbeschadet der Bestimmungen ...
Entered by: scipio

09:15 Nov 8, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: without prejudice to
Ist zwar schon des öfteren besprochen worden, aber ich habe in diesem Satz Schwierigkeiten damit.
Der "Publisher" ist der Betreiber einer Website, auf der Unternehmen Werbung für Ihre Website machen.

XXX [Betreiber des Partnernetzwerks] grants the Publisher the non-exclusive Right to Use the Affiliate Network, without prejudice to the stipulations in the previous article.

(Bezieht sich auf den vorhergehenden Absatz über die geistigen Eigentumsrechte.)

Bedeutet das, dass die im vorhergehenden Absatz genannten Bestimmungen für die Nutzung des Partnernetzwerks uneingeschränkt gelten? Oder verstehe ich das falsch?
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
unbeschadet der Bestimmungen ...
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

scipio
Grading comment
Dann beuge ich mich der überwältigenden Mehrheit ;-)
Vielen Dank, auch an Anja!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13unbeschadet der Bestimmungen ...scipio
4 +1to be without prejudice to - etwas nicht berühren
Dr. Anja Masselli
3ohne Vorurteile gegen, vorurteilslos gegen
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be without prejudice to - etwas nicht berühren


Explanation:
die im vorherigen Absatz genannten Bestimmungen bleiben davon unberührt


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: Absolut, Anja - nur Leo als Quelle ist schon recht gewagt. Da steht so mancher Schrott.
2 mins
  -> Einverstanden, nächstes Mal suche ich was zuverlässigeres!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
unbeschadet der Bestimmungen ...


Explanation:
;-)

scipio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dann beuge ich mich der überwältigenden Mehrheit ;-)
Vielen Dank, auch an Anja!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivo Lang: Normal fängt es ja mit "without prejudice ..." an.
2 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
3 mins

agree  Noe Tessmann
8 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
9 mins

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli: Ja, das ist natürlich noch eleganter!
14 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan
17 mins

agree  Condoleezza: Siehe auch hier: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
40 mins

agree  Niels Stephan
49 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
49 mins

agree  Katja Schoone
2 hrs

agree  VeronikaNeuhold
2 hrs

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Zu gut! :-)
2 hrs

agree  DDM
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ohne Vorurteile gegen, vorurteilslos gegen


Explanation:
that's what the dictionary says

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LegalTrans D: chuck that dictionary in the dustbin, Mustafa. In this context, it just isn't right.
1 min
  -> thank you

neutral  Ivo Lang: Mit Vorurteilen hat das hier nichts zu tun.
3 mins
  -> t

disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: In which dictionary did you find this error?
47 mins
  -> the babylon

neutral  Katja Schoone: but not in a legal sense
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Monika Gregan/Boenisch: not satisfied ,the phrase in question is applied as a fixed legal terminology; The "without prejudice rule"
1521 days