KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

abutment on fitting member

German translation: Passstück-Widerlager


08:42 Jul 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Patent
English term or phrase: abutment on fitting member
machine tool:
an abutment provided on fitting member to contact first and second fitting member each other along the axis.
selheller
German translation:Passstück-Widerlager
Explanation:
- geraten -
Selected response from:

xxxTService
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Anschlag am (des) Paßstück(s)Olaf Leichssenring
4Anlage an das Paßstückgangels
1 +1Passstück-WiderlagerxxxTService


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anschlag am (des) Paßstück(s)


Explanation:
siehe "fitting member"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 09:18:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quelle für abutment: ebenfalls Dluhy

Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Passstück-Widerlager


Explanation:
- geraten -

xxxTService
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Widerlager steht so im Ernst, bitte aber Paßstück!
1 hr
  -> Gefiele mir auch besser, Johannes. Aber da das "a" in "Passstück" (die drei "s" sind einfach eklig) kurz ausgesprochen wird und der Infinitiv "passen" ist... :/

neutral  Thilo Santl: ich finde Anschlag besser, Rechtschreibung s. Kudoz 232946.
1 day48 mins

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anlage an das Paßstück


Explanation:
Sounds to me like a "translation" from German into English being translated back into German

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman