KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

chip topography right (copyright)

German translation: Topographieschutzrecht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chip topography right
German translation:Topographieschutzrecht
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:10 Jul 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: chip topography right (copyright)
"Intellectual Property Rights" means any rights in or to any patent, copyright, database right, registered design, design right, utility model, trade mark, brand name, service mark, trade name, business name, chip topography right, know how or Confidential Information and any other rights in respect of any other industrial or intellectual property, whether capable of being registered or not and including all rights to apply for any such rights;

CHIP TOPOGRAPHY RIGHT
Gibt es eine passendes dtsch Fachwort dazu?
Frank Mörschner
Topographie Schutzrecht
Explanation:
www.juridicum.at/institute/roetting.htm

What are Topography Rights?
An automatic right protecting against copying of the shape and layout of chip circuitry design. The right applies to semi-conductor products I.e. products with electronic functions containing semi-conducting material, and of fixed functional pattern. This definition applies to all computer chips currently manufactured and is sometimes termed “mask works”. www.qed-ip.com/topography.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 18:39:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die Seite ist noch besser: www.patent-haus.de/Topographien.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 18:40:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.patent.bmwa.gv.at/Texte/Gesetze02/HlSchG2001.pdf
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Topographieschutzrecht
Steffen Walter
4 +1Topographie Schutzrecht
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Topographie Schutzrecht


Explanation:
www.juridicum.at/institute/roetting.htm

What are Topography Rights?
An automatic right protecting against copying of the shape and layout of chip circuitry design. The right applies to semi-conductor products I.e. products with electronic functions containing semi-conducting material, and of fixed functional pattern. This definition applies to all computer chips currently manufactured and is sometimes termed “mask works”. www.qed-ip.com/topography.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 18:39:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die Seite ist noch besser: www.patent-haus.de/Topographien.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 18:40:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.patent.bmwa.gv.at/Texte/Gesetze02/HlSchG2001.pdf

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
23 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Topographieschutzrecht


Explanation:
oder Topographie-Schutzrecht

Bitte als ein Wort oder mit Bindestrich!

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
10 hrs
  -> thx