KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

declare

German translation: angeben, ausweisen, nennen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:declare
German translation:angeben, ausweisen, nennen
Entered by: Dr. Anja Masselli

16:14 Mar 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / paper on 3G cellular standards and patents
English term or phrase: declare
This paper reports the results of a study of (...) patents and patent applications ***declared*** essential to two third generation cellular technologies: wideband code division multiple access (WCDMA) and CDMA2000. (...) Three quarters of the ***declared*** patents are assigned to four companies. (...) The Partnership projects and their constituent standards organizations encourage individual members to “declare” patents and patent applications that they believe are “essential” to implementing third generation cellular standards. (...) After examining ***declared*** patent applications to determine whether a patent was subsequently issued, we identified for WCDMA (...) patent families with patents issued prior to (date). (...) Moreover, there may be other companies with essential patents that have chosen not to***declare*** them to the standards organizations.

Wie würdet ihr "declare" in diesem Zusammenhang übersetzen? Ist vielleicht eine dumme Frage, ich würde aber trotzdem gerne mal nachfragen, weil ich nicht sicher bin, ob es nicht doch vielleicht eine spezifische Kollokation ist.

Der Ausdruck kommt auch in Überschriften in dem Artikel vor:
- ***DECLARED*** PATENTS
- Ownership of ***declared*** IP
Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
angeben, ausweisen, nennen
Explanation:
Wäre mein Vorschlag, insbesondere aufgrund des letzten Satzes.
Selected response from:

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2angeben, ausweisen, nennen
Dr. Anja Masselli
3 +1melden
Ruth Wiedekind
3anmeldenKonrad Schultz
3einreichen
Hans G. Liepert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
einreichen


Explanation:
könnte ganz gut passen

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KARIN ISBELL: 'einreichen' bedeutet 'to submit' oder 'file'
1 hr
  -> gefragt war nicht 'einreichen', sondern 'declare' und dafür passt die Übersetzung einreichen ganz gut - probier das mal mit den Begriffen 'ausweisen' oder 'nennen'

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
angeben, ausweisen, nennen


Explanation:
Wäre mein Vorschlag, insbesondere aufgrund des letzten Satzes.

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
56 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Danke!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anmelden


Explanation:
bei Patenten (aber nicht für alle "declare" in obigem Text)

Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KARIN ISBELL: 'anmelden' steht für 'file' oder 'apply for'
41 mins
  -> Ist zwar richtig, aber ein unzulässiger Einwand. Bei den wenigen meist asiatischen Fundstellen für "declared patents" paßt "anmelden", sofern es nicht um Ungültigkeitserkärungen u.ä. geht.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
melden


Explanation:
als solche deklariert -> melden
("anmelden" finde ich hier etwas zu stark, die Vorschläge von Anja dagegen sind schwacher als "melden" - meine Einschätzung)

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigrun Gemuend
14 hrs
  -> Danke, Sigrun.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK