KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

shall be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right

German translation: stillschweigend, durch Verwirkung oder auf andere Weise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by implication, estoppel, or otherwise
German translation:stillschweigend, durch Verwirkung oder auf andere Weise
Entered by: Dr. Anja Masselli

12:22 Apr 23, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Privacy policy
English term or phrase: shall be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right
This phrase is from a privacy policy of a website. I am particularly looking for a translation for part between asterisks. Thanks for any help.

Nothing on this site shall be **construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to** use any trademark, logo, or service mark displayed on the site without the owner’s prior written permission, except as otherwise described herein.
Julika Katz
Netherlands
s.u.
Explanation:
"Kein Inhalt dieser Seite soll *dahingehend ausgelegt werden, dass stillschweigend, durch Verwirkung oder auf andere Weise* eine Lizenz oder ein Nutzungsrecht für Marken, (...) gewährt wird, ..."

"by implication or estoppel" wurde schon mal gefragt:
Selected response from:

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s.u.
Dr. Anja Masselli
3auslegen als Gewährung, stillschweigende Überlasung, die Verwirkung oder anderweitige Ermächtigung,M Stompor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise
s.u.


Explanation:
"Kein Inhalt dieser Seite soll *dahingehend ausgelegt werden, dass stillschweigend, durch Verwirkung oder auf andere Weise* eine Lizenz oder ein Nutzungsrecht für Marken, (...) gewährt wird, ..."

"by implication or estoppel" wurde schon mal gefragt:


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/law%3A_contracts...
Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M Stompor
24 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise
auslegen als Gewährung, stillschweigende Überlasung, die Verwirkung oder anderweitige Ermächtigung,


Explanation:
Vorschlag:
"Keinerlei Inhalte dieses Websites dürfen über die in diesem Vertrag(?) anderenorts getroffenen Festlegungen hinaus dahingehend ausgelegt werden, dass sie als Gewährung, stillschweigende Überlassung, die Verwirkung [von Rechten] oder eine anderweitige Ermächtigung zu verstehen seien, irgend eine Lizenz, ein auf dem Website ausgewiesenes eingetragenes Warenzeichen, Logo oder eine Marke[nzeichen] für Dienstleistungen ohne die [ausdrückliche] vorherige schriftliche Einwilligung des Eigentümers [der Rechte] nutzen zu dürfen."

M Stompor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7