KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

...the issue in effect of ...

German translation: die (zum jeweiligen Zeitpunkt / jeweils) geltende…


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...the issue in effect of ...
German translation:die (zum jeweiligen Zeitpunkt / jeweils) geltende…
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

20:05 Feb 19, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: ...the issue in effect of ...
Whole sentence: The complete requirements for procuring the powder material described herin shall consist of this document and the issue in effect of commercial item description...

Ich habe ehrlich gesagt keine Ahnung, wie dieser Terminus übersetzt werden kann. Vielleicht so etwas wie: "die geltende Warenbeschreibungskarte ..."? DANKE!
Claudia Jansen
Colombia
die (zum jeweiligen Zeitpunkt / jeweils) geltende…
Explanation:
…(Produktbeschreibung o. Ä.)

Im Hintergrund steht wahrscheinlich die Absicht, (spätere) Produktvarianten und Weiterentwicklungen miteinzubeziehen. Ganz sicher bin ich mir aber nicht (leider kein „whole sentence“).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-19 21:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zum Begriff "commercial item":
" 'Commercial item' means ..."
http://farsite.hill.af.mil/reghtml/regs/far2afmcfars/fardfar...
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2die (zum jeweiligen Zeitpunkt / jeweils) geltende…
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3 +1die geltende Ausgabe des/der [...]
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die (zum jeweiligen Zeitpunkt / jeweils) geltende…


Explanation:
…(Produktbeschreibung o. Ä.)

Im Hintergrund steht wahrscheinlich die Absicht, (spätere) Produktvarianten und Weiterentwicklungen miteinzubeziehen. Ganz sicher bin ich mir aber nicht (leider kein „whole sentence“).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-19 21:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zum Begriff "commercial item":
" 'Commercial item' means ..."
http://farsite.hill.af.mil/reghtml/regs/far2afmcfars/fardfar...

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: issue = Ausgabe (Auflage): "Is this model of safety storage cabinet listed in Factory Mutual Approval Guide, Volume 1, Fire, in the issue in effect on the date of the Invitation for Bids?" (see http://www.ncpandc.gov/SPECQuestionnaires/7125-3.pdf ).
15 hrs

agree  Goldcoaster
16 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the issue in effect of [...]
die geltende Ausgabe des/der [...]


Explanation:
...oder "die geltende Auflage der [Produktbeschreibung]" - wie Gert also suggested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-20 12:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lol - sollte heißen "... - wie Gert auch vorgeschlagen hat".

;P

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  waschbaer
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Veronika. =)