KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

mask work protection right

German translation: Halbleiterschutzrechte


15:17 Feb 21, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: mask work protection right
No license to either party, under any trademark, patent, copyright, mask work protection right or any other intellectual property right, is either granted or implied by the conveying of Confidential Information to the other party.
Eberhard Nietzer
Germany
German translation:Halbleiterschutzrechte
Explanation:
wurde mir dafür mal vorgegeben. Passt das in den Zusammenhang?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 Min. (2009-02-21 15:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hm, gemäß der folgenden Definition
The United States Code defines a mask work as "a series of related images, however fixed or encoded, having or representing the predetermined, three-dimensional pattern of metallic, insulating, or semiconductor material present or removed from the layers of a semiconductor chip product, and in which the relation of the images to one another is such that each image has the pattern of the surface of one form of the semiconductor chip product" (17 USC § 901 (a) (2)). Mask work exclusive rights were first granted in the US by the Semiconductor Chip Protection Act of 1984. In Canada these rights are protected under the Integrated Circuit Topography Act (1990, c. 37).
gefunden hier http://knowledgerush.com/kr/encyclopedia/Mask_work/

kommt was mit Software eher nicht in Frage, seltsam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2009-02-21 21:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich glaube, inhaltlich unterscheiden sich Halbleiterschutzrechte unf Topographierechte nicht
Selected response from:

Annette Scheler
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Schutzrechte/Copyright für ChipmaskenxxxEric Hahn
3 +1Halbleiterschutzrechte
Annette Scheler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schutzrechte/Copyright für Chipmasken


Explanation:

mask work : Chipmasken

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-21 17:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Genau, wobei sich das hier eindeutig auf die Topographie bzw. das Layout eines Chips bezieht (wegen der Ätzmaske).


    Reference: http://www.computerwoche.de/heftarchiv/1984/26/1174878/
xxxEric Hahn
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Eure Vorschläge haben mir bei der weiteren Recherche geholfen, dafür vielen Dank. Ich denke die Lösung lautet "Topographieschutzrechte" (http://bundesrecht.juris.de/patgeberstg/BJNR006540953.html)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz: Topographieschutzrechte, für Deutschland
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Halbleiterschutzrechte


Explanation:
wurde mir dafür mal vorgegeben. Passt das in den Zusammenhang?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 Min. (2009-02-21 15:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hm, gemäß der folgenden Definition
The United States Code defines a mask work as "a series of related images, however fixed or encoded, having or representing the predetermined, three-dimensional pattern of metallic, insulating, or semiconductor material present or removed from the layers of a semiconductor chip product, and in which the relation of the images to one another is such that each image has the pattern of the surface of one form of the semiconductor chip product" (17 USC § 901 (a) (2)). Mask work exclusive rights were first granted in the US by the Semiconductor Chip Protection Act of 1984. In Canada these rights are protected under the Integrated Circuit Topography Act (1990, c. 37).
gefunden hier http://knowledgerush.com/kr/encyclopedia/Mask_work/

kommt was mit Software eher nicht in Frage, seltsam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2009-02-21 21:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich glaube, inhaltlich unterscheiden sich Halbleiterschutzrechte unf Topographierechte nicht

Annette Scheler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke für den Vorschlag. Es handelt sich um eine Passage aus einem Dienstleistungsvertrag zwischen einem Systemhaus und einem Softwarehersteller, deshalb bin ich nicht sicher, ob das hier passt.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxEric Hahn: Das ist nicht seltsam, sondern wird für alle Fälle mit eingeschlossen.
2 hrs
  -> möglich

agree  Konrad Schultz: für Österreich, ja
4 hrs
  -> das ist mir neu, ist gaubeich in D auch gebräuchlich