KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

pro tempore

German translation: der derzeitige Präsident


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pro tempore
German translation:der derzeitige Präsident
Entered by: Daniela Penn

14:02 Aug 12, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: pro tempore
pro tempore President of the Appeal Court
was bedeutet hier das pro tempore?
Stellvertretender, vorübergehender Präsident???
Daniela Penn
der derzeitige Präsident
Explanation:
sagt man auf Deutsch! Ich habe noch nie von einem Gerichtspräsidenten auf Zeit gehört.
The Latin term "Pro tempore" means, in a UK legal context: "for the time being."
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2auf Zeit
Katrin Lueke
5der derzeitige Präsident
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auf Zeit


Explanation:
genau wie du vermutest

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T. Czibulyás
4 mins
  -> danke

agree  Thomas Bollmann
8 mins
  -> danke

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
der derzeitige Präsident


Explanation:
sagt man auf Deutsch! Ich habe noch nie von einem Gerichtspräsidenten auf Zeit gehört.
The Latin term "Pro tempore" means, in a UK legal context: "for the time being."


Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50