KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Taxation & Customs

within a charge

German translation: verpflichtet sein


13:48 Feb 17, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: within a charge
(4) For the purposes of this paragraph a company is resident in a member State if—

(a) it is *within a charge* to tax under the law of the State as being resident for that purpose, and

(b) it is not regarded, for the purposes of any double taxation relief arrangements to which the State is a party, as resident in a territory not within a member State.
Trans-Marie
German translation:verpflichtet sein
Explanation:
Ich kann hier wirklich nur raten, was gemeint war - sorry. :-(
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, du hast mich in die richtige Richtung gebracht.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1steuerpflichtig
Michaela Sommer
1verpflichtet sein
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
verpflichtet sein


Explanation:
Ich kann hier wirklich nur raten, was gemeint war - sorry. :-(

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Danke, du hast mich in die richtige Richtung gebracht.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steuerpflichtig


Explanation:
wenn sie nach dem Gesetz des Landes (Staates) ... steuerpflichtig ist

Michaela Sommer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTradesca
3 mins
  -> dank dir!