KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Taxation & Customs

douceur

German translation: Leckerchen


13:55 Mar 5, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / national heritage
English term or phrase: douceur
At present, owners are tempted by a "douceur" or tax incentive to sell directly to museums at less than market value.
Was kann damit gemeint sein? Vielen Dank für die freundliche Unterstützung!
Susanne
flowersuse
German translation:Leckerchen
Explanation:
it's from the French and means "sweetener". You could also leave it in the French.

Grüße

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Anreiz
Annette Heinrich
3Leckerchen
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leckerchen


Explanation:
it's from the French and means "sweetener". You could also leave it in the French.

Grüße

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anreiz


Explanation:
Die Eigentümer erhalten einen Anreiz oder Steuervorteil, wenn sie...

Das Französische würde ich auf keinen Fall stehen lassen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Stunden (2007-03-06 11:58:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Meinst du wirklich, dass irgendein deutscher Leser mit "Douceur" etwas anfangen kann? Ich habe da starke Zweifel. Was bringt es, dem Text "Farbe zu geben", wenn er dadurch unverständlich wird?
Und falls du das "Leckerchen" schreibst, sind dir die Lacher der Leser garantiert.

Annette Heinrich
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wenn extra ein französischer Begriff angesetzt wird, denke ich, ist es erlaubt, ihn auch zu übersetzen. Diese Wortspielerei gibt dem trockenen Text doch etwas Farbe!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 hrs