KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Taxation & Customs

ACB

German translation: adjusted cost base


12:10 Feb 2, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Canadian tax law
English term or phrase: ACB
Kontext:
The capital gain is calculated by deducting the ABC from the fair market value.

Es musste sich dabei um den Anschaffunswert handeln, aber ich bin mir nicht sicher, da ich nicht weiß, wofür "ABC" steht. Wer kann mir weiterhelfen?
Barbara von Ahlefeldt-Dehn
German translation:adjusted cost base
Explanation:
ACB = initial investment + additional contributions + reinvested distributions - amount of any previous redemptions

http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Adjusted Cost Base
Selected response from:

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Kristin. Das trifft es definitiv, wie aus dem folgenden Link hervorgeht:
http://books.google.de/books?id=eCWEQtGYAtoC&pg=PA88&lpg=PA88&dq=adjusted+cost+base&source=bl&ots=CWCWJMKRQI&sig=nB0Co2iIHRe1wJ43w4oZAsAd0zA&hl=de&sa=X&oi=book_result&resnum=4&ct=result

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4siehe untenxxxCookie Monst
3 +1adjusted cost base
Kristin Sobania


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acb
adjusted cost base


Explanation:
ACB = initial investment + additional contributions + reinvested distributions - amount of any previous redemptions

http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Adjusted Cost Base

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Danke, Kristin. Das trifft es definitiv, wie aus dem folgenden Link hervorgeht:
http://books.google.de/books?id=eCWEQtGYAtoC&pg=PA88&lpg=PA88&dq=adjusted+cost+base&source=bl&ots=CWCWJMKRQI&sig=nB0Co2iIHRe1wJ43w4oZAsAd0zA&hl=de&sa=X&oi=book_result&resnum=4&ct=result

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler: genau!
1 min
  -> Danke schön, Annette

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acb
siehe unten


Explanation:


ACB, abbr (adjusted cost base)

RECHNUNGSWESEN
angepaßte Bewertungsgrundlagen f pl
für die Aufwandsrechnung


    Reference: http://www.sueddeutsche.de/app/wirtschaft/fachwoerterbuch/in...
xxxCookie Monst