KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Taxation & Customs

mining in place

German translation: Mineralvorkommen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mineral in place
German translation:Mineralvorkommen
Entered by: xxxukaiser

09:38 Feb 10, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Mining and Minerals
English term or phrase: mining in place
Ich übersetze ein Steuermemo, das viel Text aus dem US Internal Revenue Code enthält. Der obige Begriff stammt aus diesem Satz, der in Teilen zitiert wird:

For purposes of section 636 and the regulations thereunder:
(a) Production payment. (1) The term production payment means, in general, a right to a specified share of the production from **mineral in place** (if, as, and when produced), or the proceeds from such production.
Such right must be an economic interest in such mineral in place. It may burden more than one mineral property, and the burdened mineral property need not be an operating mineral interest. Such right must have an expected economic life (at the time of its creation) of shorter duration than the economic life of one or more of the mineral properties burdened thereby.


Weiß jemand, ob es was offzielles Deutsches dafür gibt? Danke, und to be continued ;-))
xxxukaiser
Mineralvorkommen
Explanation:
Scheint evtl. gemeint zu sein. Siehe auch Link, der evtl. auch bei weiteren Fragen helfen könnte.
Selected response from:

Kitty Maerz
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Kitty, und vielen Dasnk auch an Hans. Ich habe mich für diese Lösung entschieden, um eine etwas größere Abgrenzung zu mineral property = Mineralliegenschaften zu bekommen . Außerdem ist im Zusammenhang mit mineral in place in anderen Sätzen oft von Ausbeutung die Rede, da passt Vorkommen besser als Lagerstätte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Minerallagerstätte
Hans G. Liepert
2Mineralvorkommen
Kitty Maerz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Mineralvorkommen


Explanation:
Scheint evtl. gemeint zu sein. Siehe auch Link, der evtl. auch bei weiteren Fragen helfen könnte.


    Reference: http://www.fifoost.org/ukraine/steuern/dba-brd/node4.php
Kitty Maerz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Kitty, und vielen Dasnk auch an Hans. Ich habe mich für diese Lösung entschieden, um eine etwas größere Abgrenzung zu mineral property = Mineralliegenschaften zu bekommen . Außerdem ist im Zusammenhang mit mineral in place in anderen Sätzen oft von Ausbeutung die Rede, da passt Vorkommen besser als Lagerstätte.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Minerallagerstätte


Explanation:
gemeint war wohl mineral, nicht mining

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Schlottky: siehe auch: http://www.mineralienatlas.de/lexikon/index.php/Lagersttte
5 mins
  -> danke