KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

petition

German translation: Petition, Eingabe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:petition
German translation:Petition, Eingabe
Entered by: Anne Schulz

04:30 May 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: petition
it is a petition against a bill
"Instructions to counsel to settle petition"
"House of Commons publication - How to Petition against a Hybrid Bill"
"This includes a specimen to be used as the basis for all Petitions"
Silke Blumbach
Germany
Petition, Eingabe
Explanation:
I may have missed the point - but what is wrong with using a 1:1 translation?
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Petition, Eingabe
Anne Schulz
5Gesuch, Petition (schriftlicher Antrag)juro-online


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Petition, Eingabe


Explanation:
I may have missed the point - but what is wrong with using a 1:1 translation?

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxakkord
45 mins

agree  Peter Gennet
55 mins

agree  Jeannette Eckel
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gesuch, Petition (schriftlicher Antrag)


Explanation:
Langenscheidt gebraucht auch "Bittschrift" als Übersetzung

juro-online
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman